Variable Description

Name

contact_host

Label
Frequency of communication with host en
Häufigkeit der Kommunikation mit dem Gastgeber de
Frequency of communication with host en-GB
Question

How often [did] you communicate with the host of the accommodation or their family [when you lived there]? How often did you communicate with the host of the accommodation or their family when you lived there? How often do you communicate with the host of the accommodation or their family?

en

Wie oft haben Sie mit der Gastgeberin / der Gastgeberfamilie kommuniziert? Wie oft haben Sie mit der Gastgeberin / der Gastgeberfamilie kommuniziert? Wie oft kommunizieren Sie mit der Gastgeber*in / der Gastgeberfamilie?

de

How often [did] you communicate with the host of the accommodation or their family [when you lived there]? How often did you communicate with the host of the accommodation or their family when you lived there? How often do you communicate with the host of the accommodation or their family?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'contact_host' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Daily en
383
13.63%
 
13.63%
 
2 Valid
Nearly daily en
135
4.80%
 
4.80%
 
3 Valid
At least once a week en
76
2.70%
 
2.70%
 
4 Valid
At least monthly en
26
0.92%
 
0.92%
 
5 Valid
Less than monthly en
28
1.00%
 
1.00%
 
6 Valid
Never en
15
0.53%
 
0.53%
 
7 Valid
Don't know en
8
0.28%
 
0.28%
 
8 Valid
Not answered en
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
9 Valid
Not applicable en
2,140
76.13%
 
76.13%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
2811 2811 0 1 9

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Daily en
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Nearly daily en
  • 3 categories-16.png
    At least once a week en
  • 4 categories-16.png
    At least monthly en
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Less than monthly en
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Never en
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Don't know en
  • 8 categories-16.png
    Not answered en
  • 9 categories-16.png
    Not applicable en

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question contact_host

Lineage

Sources of contact_host: 1 question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of contact_host Question contact_host v1 How often [did] you communicate with the host of the accommodation or their family [when you lived there]? How often did you communicate with the host of the accommodation or their family when you lived there? How often do you communicate with the host of the accommodation or their family?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-11-24T14:05:10.3000470Z
1 2025-08-13T10:02:43.9169760Z