Question
Name
c16_1-c16_6
Label
parents: ethnic identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en
EI-Eltern: Gestört, wenn schlecht geredet
de
parents: ethnic identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en-GB
Question Text
To what extent do the following statements apply to your parents or not?
enWie sehr treffen die folgenden Aussagen auf deine Eltern zu oder nicht zu?
deTo what extent do the following statements apply to your parents or not?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 6 items
c16_1
parents: ethnic identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en
EI-Eltern: Gestört, wenn schlecht geredet
de
parents: ethnic identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en-GB
parents: ethnic identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en
EI-Eltern: Gestört, wenn schlecht geredet
de
parents: ethnic identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c16_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,366 |
32.73%
|
14.70%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,196 |
28.65%
|
12.87%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
846 |
20.27%
|
9.10%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
347 |
8.31%
|
3.73%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
419 |
10.04%
|
4.51%
|
| . | Missing | 2,530 |
27.23%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 5 |
0.12%
|
0.05%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
61.88%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 4174 | 5118 | 1 | 5 |
c16_2
parents: ethnic identity: close to their heart
en
EI-Eltern: Am Herzen liegen
de
parents: ethnic identity: close to their heart
en-GB
parents: ethnic identity: close to their heart
en
EI-Eltern: Am Herzen liegen
de
parents: ethnic identity: close to their heart
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c16_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
2,347 |
56.16%
|
25.26%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,098 |
26.27%
|
11.82%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
436 |
10.43%
|
4.69%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
128 |
3.06%
|
1.38%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
170 |
4.07%
|
1.83%
|
| . | Missing | 2,525 |
27.17%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 5 |
0.12%
|
0.05%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
61.81%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 4179 | 5113 | 1 | 5 |
c16_3
parents: ethnic identity: feel as part
en
EI-Eltern: Als Teil fühlen
de
parents: ethnic identity: feel as part
en-GB
parents: ethnic identity: feel as part
en
EI-Eltern: Als Teil fühlen
de
parents: ethnic identity: feel as part
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c16_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
2,373 |
57.28%
|
25.54%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,010 |
24.38%
|
10.87%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
456 |
11.01%
|
4.91%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
121 |
2.92%
|
1.30%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
183 |
4.42%
|
1.97%
|
| . | Missing | 2,559 |
27.54%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 7 |
0.17%
|
0.08%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
62.35%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 4143 | 5149 | 1 | 5 |
c16_4
parents: have lots of German friends
en
Eltern: Haben viele deutsche Freunde
de
parents: have lots of German friends
en-GB
parents: have lots of German friends
en
Eltern: Haben viele deutsche Freunde
de
parents: have lots of German friends
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c16_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,095 |
26.24%
|
11.78%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,103 |
26.43%
|
11.87%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
922 |
22.09%
|
9.92%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
654 |
15.67%
|
7.04%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
399 |
9.56%
|
4.29%
|
| . | Missing | 2,530 |
27.23%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 6 |
0.14%
|
0.06%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
61.90%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 4173 | 5119 | 1 | 5 |
c16_5
parents: speak German well
en
Eltern: Sprechen gut Deutsch
de
parents: speak German well
en-GB
parents: speak German well
en
Eltern: Sprechen gut Deutsch
de
parents: speak German well
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c16_5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,694 |
40.70%
|
18.23%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,126 |
27.05%
|
12.12%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
786 |
18.89%
|
8.46%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
407 |
9.78%
|
4.38%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
149 |
3.58%
|
1.60%
|
| . | Missing | 2,537 |
27.30%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 10 |
0.24%
|
0.11%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
62.06%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 4162 | 5130 | 1 | 5 |
c16_6
parents: advocate having friends from the country of origin
en
Eltern: Befürworten Freunde aus dem Herkunftsland
de
parents: advocate having friends from the country of origin
en-GB
parents: advocate having friends from the country of origin
en
Eltern: Befürworten Freunde aus dem Herkunftsland
de
parents: advocate having friends from the country of origin
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c16_6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,349 |
32.36%
|
14.52%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,045 |
25.07%
|
11.25%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,159 |
27.80%
|
12.47%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
275 |
6.60%
|
2.96%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
341 |
8.18%
|
3.67%
|
| . | Missing | 2,534 |
27.27%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 6 |
0.14%
|
0.06%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
61.96%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 4169 | 5123 | 1 | 5 |