Question
Name
b4
Label
country of birth: student
en
Geburtsland
de
country of birth: student
en-GB
Question Text
In which country were you born?
enIn welchem Land bist du geboren?
deIn which country were you born?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 3 items
b4
country of birth: student
en
Geburtsland
de
country of birth: student
en-GB
country of birth: student
en
Geburtsland
de
country of birth: student
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
7,748 |
85.49%
|
83.38%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
273 |
3.01%
|
2.94%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
97 |
1.07%
|
1.04%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
164 |
1.81%
|
1.76%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Another country
en
Einem anderen Land
de
|
781 |
8.62%
|
8.41%
|
| 6 | Valid |
I don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| . | Missing | 227 |
2.44%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9063 | 229 | 1 | 5 |
b4_coded
country of birth: student: other (coded)
en
Geburtsland (kodiert)
de
country of birth: student: other (coded)
en-GB
country of birth: student: other (coded)
en
Geburtsland (kodiert)
de
country of birth: student: other (coded)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b4_coded' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2147483622 | Valid |
anonymized
en
anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
NaN
|
0.00%
|
| .a | Valid | 9,292 |
∞
|
100.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 0 | 9292 |
b4_coded_group
country of birth: student: other (coded) - Groups
en
Geburtsland (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
country of birth: student: other (coded) - Groups
en-GB
country of birth: student: other (coded) - Groups
en
Geburtsland (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
country of birth: student: other (coded) - Groups
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b4_coded_group' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
7,749 |
85.54%
|
83.39%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
284 |
3.14%
|
3.06%
|
| . | Missing | 233 |
2.51%
|
||
| 3 | Valid |
Former Soviet Union
en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion
de
|
171 |
1.89%
|
1.84%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
164 |
1.81%
|
1.76%
|
| 19 | Valid |
Migrant, but unknown country of origin
en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland
de
|
114 |
1.26%
|
1.23%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
97 |
1.07%
|
1.04%
|
| 13 | Valid |
Southern Asia
en
Südliches Asien
de
|
71 |
0.78%
|
0.76%
|
| 17 | Valid |
Southern Europe
en
Südliches Europa
de
|
69 |
0.76%
|
0.74%
|
| 16 | Valid |
Eastern Europe
en
Östliches Europa
de
|
66 |
0.73%
|
0.71%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Former Yugoslavia
en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien
de
|
48 |
0.53%
|
0.52%
|
| 18 | Valid |
Other Europe
en
Sonstiges Europa
de
|
48 |
0.53%
|
0.52%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Other Africa
en
Sonstiges Afrika
de
|
38 |
0.42%
|
0.41%
|
| 14 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Westliches Asien
de
|
38 |
0.42%
|
0.41%
|
| 8 | Valid |
Greece
en
Griechenland
de
|
35 |
0.39%
|
0.38%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Northern Africa
en
Nordafrika
de
|
23 |
0.25%
|
0.25%
|
| 7 | Valid |
Lebanon
en
Libanon
de
|
14 |
0.15%
|
0.15%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Latin America and the Caribbean
en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik
de
|
11 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Northern America and Oceania
en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien
de
|
10 |
0.11%
|
0.11%
|
| 15 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Sonstiges Asien
de
|
9 |
0.10%
|
0.10%
|
| 20 | Valid |
Unknown immigrant background
en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9059 | 233 | 1 | 19 |