Question
Name
v_124-v_127
Label
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty
en
Effizienz, Elite-Einstellungen, Bürgerpflicht (F23)
de
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty
en-GB
Question Text
Now, we would like to know your opinion on some general statements about politics. Please indicate to what extent you find each of the following statements accurate or inaccurate.
enJetzt möchten wir gerne Ihre Meinung zu einigen allgemeinen Aussagen zur Politik wissen. Bitte geben Sie zu jeder der folgenden Aussagen an, inwieweit Sie diese zutreffend oder nicht zutreffend finden.
deNow, we would like to know your opinion on some general statements about politics. Please indicate to what extent you find each of the following statements accurate or inaccurate.
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 8 items
v_124
Eff. + Elite Att. + Civ. Duty: the duty to participate in elections (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: die Pflicht an Wahlen zu beteiligen (F23)
de
Eff. + Elite Att. + Civ. Duty: the duty to participate in elections (F23)
en-GB
Eff. + Elite Att. + Civ. Duty: the duty to participate in elections (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: die Pflicht an Wahlen zu beteiligen (F23)
de
Eff. + Elite Att. + Civ. Duty: the duty to participate in elections (F23)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_124' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
240 |
2.13%
|
2.13%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
184 |
1.63%
|
1.63%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
630 |
5.59%
|
5.59%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
1,127 |
10.01%
|
10.01%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
2,447 |
21.72%
|
21.72%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
112 |
0.99%
|
0.99%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
103 |
0.91%
|
0.91%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_124
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: the duty to participate in elections (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: die Pflicht an Wahlen zu beteiligen (F23)
de
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: the duty to participate in elections (F23)
en-GB
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: the duty to participate in elections (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: die Pflicht an Wahlen zu beteiligen (F23)
de
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: the duty to participate in elections (F23)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_124' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
240 |
2.13%
|
2.13%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
184 |
1.63%
|
1.63%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
630 |
5.59%
|
5.59%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
1,127 |
10.01%
|
10.01%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
2,447 |
21.72%
|
21.72%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
112 |
0.99%
|
0.99%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
103 |
0.91%
|
0.91%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_125
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politicians and interests of the rich (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politiker und Interessen der Reichen (F23)
de
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politicians and interests of the rich (F23)
en-GB
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politicians and interests of the rich (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politiker und Interessen der Reichen (F23)
de
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politicians and interests of the rich (F23)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_125' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
155 |
1.38%
|
1.38%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
583 |
5.18%
|
5.18%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,699 |
15.08%
|
15.08%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
1,313 |
11.66%
|
11.66%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
855 |
7.59%
|
7.59%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
100 |
0.89%
|
0.89%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
138 |
1.23%
|
1.23%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_125
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Politicians and the Interests of the Rich (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politiker und Interessen der Reichen (F23)
de
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Politicians and the Interests of the Rich (F23)
en-GB
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Politicians and the Interests of the Rich (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politiker und Interessen der Reichen (F23)
de
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Politicians and the Interests of the Rich (F23)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_125' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
155 |
1.38%
|
1.38%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
583 |
5.18%
|
5.18%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,699 |
15.08%
|
15.08%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
1,313 |
11.66%
|
11.66%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
855 |
7.59%
|
7.59%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
100 |
0.89%
|
0.89%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
138 |
1.23%
|
1.23%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_126
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Political questions are difficult (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politische Fragen sind schwer (F23)
de
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Political questions are difficult (F23)
en-GB
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Political questions are difficult (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politische Fragen sind schwer (F23)
de
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Political questions are difficult (F23)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_126' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
936 |
8.31%
|
8.31%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
1,265 |
11.23%
|
11.23%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,544 |
13.71%
|
13.71%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
641 |
5.69%
|
5.69%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
286 |
2.54%
|
2.54%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
86 |
0.76%
|
0.76%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
85 |
0.75%
|
0.75%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_126
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Political issues are difficult (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politische Fragen sind schwer (F23)
de
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Political issues are difficult (F23)
en-GB
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Political issues are difficult (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: Politische Fragen sind schwer (F23)
de
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Political issues are difficult (F23)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_126' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
936 |
8.31%
|
8.31%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
1,265 |
11.23%
|
11.23%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,544 |
13.71%
|
13.71%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
641 |
5.69%
|
5.69%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
286 |
2.54%
|
2.54%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
86 |
0.76%
|
0.76%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
85 |
0.75%
|
0.75%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_127
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: to have a strong political leader (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: starken politischen Anfuehrer zu haben (F23)
de
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: to have a strong political leader (F23)
en-GB
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: to have a strong political leader (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: starken politischen Anfuehrer zu haben (F23)
de
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: to have a strong political leader (F23)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_127' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
1,726 |
15.32%
|
15.32%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
958 |
8.50%
|
8.50%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,059 |
9.40%
|
9.40%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
518 |
4.60%
|
4.60%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
281 |
2.49%
|
2.49%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
117 |
1.04%
|
1.04%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
184 |
1.63%
|
1.63%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_127
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Having strong political leaders (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: starken politischen Anfuehrer zu haben (F23)
de
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Having strong political leaders (F23)
en-GB
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Having strong political leaders (F23)
en
Eff.+Elite Att.+Civ.Duty: starken politischen Anfuehrer zu haben (F23)
de
Efficacy, Elite Attitudes, Civic Duty: Having strong political leaders (F23)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_127' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
1,726 |
15.32%
|
15.32%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
958 |
8.50%
|
8.50%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,059 |
9.40%
|
9.40%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
518 |
4.60%
|
4.60%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
281 |
2.49%
|
2.49%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
117 |
1.04%
|
1.04%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
184 |
1.63%
|
1.63%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |