Question
Name
v_178-v_184
Label
GGE: Attitude towards Asian people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu asiatischen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitude towards Asian people (F31)
en-GB
Question Text
Now we will focus on the feelings you have regarding different population groups living in Germany. How would you generally describe your attitude towards the following groups living in Germany?
enNun geht es darum, welche Gefühle Sie in Bezug auf verschiedene in Deutschland lebende Bevölkerungsgruppen haben. Wie würden Sie allgemein Ihre Einstellung gegenüber den folgenden in Deutschland lebenden Gruppen beschreiben?
deNow we will focus on the feelings you have regarding different population groups living in Germany. How would you generally describe your attitude towards the following groups living in Germany?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 6 items
v_178
GGE: Attitude towards Asian people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu asiatischen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitude towards Asian people (F31)
en-GB
GGE: Attitude towards Asian people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu asiatischen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitude towards Asian people (F31)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_178' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
0
en
|
4,366 |
38.76%
|
38.76%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1
en
|
602 |
5.34%
|
5.34%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en
|
1,007 |
8.94%
|
8.94%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en
|
1,630 |
14.47%
|
14.47%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en
|
978 |
8.68%
|
8.68%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5: denke sehr positiv über diese Gruppe
en
|
897 |
7.96%
|
7.96%
|
| -1 | Valid |
-1
en
|
474 |
4.21%
|
4.21%
|
| -2 | Valid |
-2
en
|
404 |
3.59%
|
3.59%
|
| -3 | Valid |
-3
en
|
329 |
2.92%
|
2.92%
|
| -4 | Valid |
-4
en
|
205 |
1.82%
|
1.82%
|
| -5 | Valid |
-5: denke sehr negativ über diese Gruppe
en
|
369 |
3.28%
|
3.28%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -941 | 5 |
v_178
GGE: Attitudes towards Asian people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu asiatischen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitudes towards Asian people (F31)
en-GB
GGE: Attitudes towards Asian people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu asiatischen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitudes towards Asian people (F31)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_178' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
0
en-GB
|
4,366 |
38.76%
|
38.76%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1
en-GB
|
602 |
5.34%
|
5.34%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en-GB
|
1,007 |
8.94%
|
8.94%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en-GB
|
1,630 |
14.47%
|
14.47%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en-GB
|
978 |
8.68%
|
8.68%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5: denke sehr positiv über diese Gruppe
en-GB
|
897 |
7.96%
|
7.96%
|
| -1 | Valid |
-1
en-GB
|
474 |
4.21%
|
4.21%
|
| -2 | Valid |
-2
en-GB
|
404 |
3.59%
|
3.59%
|
| -3 | Valid |
-3
en-GB
|
329 |
2.92%
|
2.92%
|
| -4 | Valid |
-4
en-GB
|
205 |
1.82%
|
1.82%
|
| -5 | Valid |
-5: denke sehr negativ über diese Gruppe
en-GB
|
369 |
3.28%
|
3.28%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -941 | 5 |
v_180
GGE: Attitude towards Black people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu Schwazen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitude towards Black people (F31)
en-GB
GGE: Attitude towards Black people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu Schwazen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitude towards Black people (F31)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_180' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
0
en
|
4,285 |
38.04%
|
38.04%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1
en
|
737 |
6.54%
|
6.54%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en
|
1,114 |
9.89%
|
9.89%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en
|
1,568 |
13.92%
|
13.92%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en
|
952 |
8.45%
|
8.45%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5: denke sehr positiv über diese Gruppe
en
|
740 |
6.57%
|
6.57%
|
| -1 | Valid |
-1
en
|
537 |
4.77%
|
4.77%
|
| -2 | Valid |
-2
en
|
428 |
3.80%
|
3.80%
|
| -3 | Valid |
-3
en
|
322 |
2.86%
|
2.86%
|
| -4 | Valid |
-4
en
|
206 |
1.83%
|
1.83%
|
| -5 | Valid |
-5: denke sehr negativ über diese Gruppe
en
|
363 |
3.22%
|
3.22%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
12 |
0.11%
|
0.11%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -941 | 5 |
v_182
GGE: Attitude towards Muslim people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu muslimischen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitude towards Muslim people (F31)
en-GB
GGE: Attitude towards Muslim people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu muslimischen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitude towards Muslim people (F31)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_182' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
0
en
|
4,328 |
38.42%
|
38.42%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1
en
|
786 |
6.98%
|
6.98%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en
|
1,125 |
9.99%
|
9.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en
|
1,548 |
13.74%
|
13.74%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en
|
927 |
8.23%
|
8.23%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5: denke sehr positiv über diese Gruppe
en
|
743 |
6.60%
|
6.60%
|
| -1 | Valid |
-1
en
|
568 |
5.04%
|
5.04%
|
| -2 | Valid |
-2
en
|
377 |
3.35%
|
3.35%
|
| -3 | Valid |
-3
en
|
311 |
2.76%
|
2.76%
|
| -4 | Valid |
-4
en
|
197 |
1.75%
|
1.75%
|
| -5 | Valid |
-5: denke sehr negativ über diese Gruppe
en
|
344 |
3.05%
|
3.05%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
10 |
0.09%
|
0.09%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -941 | 5 |
v_182
GGE: Attitudes towards Muslim people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu muslimischen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitudes towards Muslim people (F31)
en-GB
GGE: Attitudes towards Muslim people (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu muslimischen Personen (F31)
de
GGE: Attitudes towards Muslim people (F31)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_182' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
0
en-GB
|
4,328 |
38.42%
|
38.42%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1
en-GB
|
786 |
6.98%
|
6.98%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en-GB
|
1,125 |
9.99%
|
9.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en-GB
|
1,548 |
13.74%
|
13.74%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en-GB
|
927 |
8.23%
|
8.23%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5: denke sehr positiv über diese Gruppe
en-GB
|
743 |
6.60%
|
6.60%
|
| -1 | Valid |
-1
en-GB
|
568 |
5.04%
|
5.04%
|
| -2 | Valid |
-2
en-GB
|
377 |
3.35%
|
3.35%
|
| -3 | Valid |
-3
en-GB
|
311 |
2.76%
|
2.76%
|
| -4 | Valid |
-4
en-GB
|
197 |
1.75%
|
1.75%
|
| -5 | Valid |
-5: denke sehr negativ über diese Gruppe
en-GB
|
344 |
3.05%
|
3.05%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
10 |
0.09%
|
0.09%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -941 | 5 |
v_184
GGE: Attitude towards Germans without migrant background (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu Deutschen ohne MH (F31)
de
GGE: Attitude towards Germans without migrant background (F31)
en-GB
GGE: Attitude towards Germans without migrant background (F31)
en
GGE: Einstellung zu Deutschen ohne MH (F31)
de
GGE: Attitude towards Germans without migrant background (F31)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_184' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
0
en
|
4,295 |
38.13%
|
38.13%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1
en
|
773 |
6.86%
|
6.86%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en
|
1,137 |
10.09%
|
10.09%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en
|
1,594 |
14.15%
|
14.15%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en
|
930 |
8.26%
|
8.26%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5: denke sehr positiv über diese Gruppe
en
|
715 |
6.35%
|
6.35%
|
| -1 | Valid |
-1
en
|
533 |
4.73%
|
4.73%
|
| -2 | Valid |
-2
en
|
389 |
3.45%
|
3.45%
|
| -3 | Valid |
-3
en
|
320 |
2.84%
|
2.84%
|
| -4 | Valid |
-4
en
|
185 |
1.64%
|
1.64%
|
| -5 | Valid |
-5: denke sehr negativ über diese Gruppe
en
|
376 |
3.34%
|
3.34%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
17 |
0.15%
|
0.15%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -941 | 5 |