Question
Name
v_529-v_531
Label
Affective polarization
en
Affektive Polarisierung
de
Affective polarization
en-GB
Question Text
How do you evaluate the following statements?
enWie bewerten Sie die folgenden Aussagen?
deHow do you evaluate the following statements?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 6 items
v_529
Affective polarisation: there are people I no longer like
en
Affektive Polarisierung: Es gibt Menschen, die ich nicht mehr mag
de
Affective polarisation: there are people I no longer like
en-GB
Affective polarisation: there are people I no longer like
en
Affektive Polarisierung: Es gibt Menschen, die ich nicht mehr mag
de
Affective polarisation: there are people I no longer like
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_529' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
341 |
3.03%
|
3.03%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
369 |
3.28%
|
3.28%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
694 |
6.16%
|
6.16%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
762 |
6.76%
|
6.76%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
289 |
2.57%
|
2.57%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
83 |
0.74%
|
0.74%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
65 |
0.58%
|
0.58%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_529
Affective polarization: There are people I no longer like
en
Affektive Polarisierung: Es gibt Menschen, die ich nicht mehr mag
de
Affective polarization: There are people I no longer like
en-GB
Affective polarization: There are people I no longer like
en
Affektive Polarisierung: Es gibt Menschen, die ich nicht mehr mag
de
Affective polarization: There are people I no longer like
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_529' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
341 |
3.03%
|
3.03%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
369 |
3.28%
|
3.28%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
694 |
6.16%
|
6.16%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
762 |
6.76%
|
6.76%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
289 |
2.57%
|
2.57%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
83 |
0.74%
|
0.74%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
65 |
0.58%
|
0.58%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_530
Affective polarisation: a person's political views
en
Affektive Polarisierung: politische Ansichten einer Person
de
Affective polarisation: a person's political views
en-GB
Affective polarisation: a person's political views
en
Affektive Polarisierung: politische Ansichten einer Person
de
Affective polarisation: a person's political views
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_530' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
511 |
4.54%
|
4.54%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
484 |
4.30%
|
4.30%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
900 |
7.99%
|
7.99%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
415 |
3.68%
|
3.68%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
100 |
0.89%
|
0.89%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
131 |
1.16%
|
1.16%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
62 |
0.55%
|
0.55%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_530
Affective polarization: a person's political views.
en
Affektive Polarisierung: politische Ansichten einer Person
de
Affective polarization: a person's political views.
en-GB
Affective polarization: a person's political views.
en
Affektive Polarisierung: politische Ansichten einer Person
de
Affective polarization: a person's political views.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_530' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
511 |
4.54%
|
4.54%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
484 |
4.30%
|
4.30%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
900 |
7.99%
|
7.99%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
415 |
3.68%
|
3.68%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
100 |
0.89%
|
0.89%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
131 |
1.16%
|
1.16%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
62 |
0.55%
|
0.55%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_531
Affective polarisation: Some people
en
Affektive Polarisierung: Manche Menschen
de
Affective polarisation: Some people
en-GB
Affective polarisation: Some people
en
Affektive Polarisierung: Manche Menschen
de
Affective polarisation: Some people
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_531' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
339 |
3.01%
|
3.01%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
328 |
2.91%
|
2.91%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
697 |
6.19%
|
6.19%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
786 |
6.98%
|
6.98%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
325 |
2.89%
|
2.89%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
70 |
0.62%
|
0.62%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
58 |
0.51%
|
0.51%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_531
Affective polarization: Some people
en
Affektive Polarisierung: Manche Menschen
de
Affective polarization: Some people
en-GB
Affective polarization: Some people
en
Affektive Polarisierung: Manche Menschen
de
Affective polarization: Some people
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_531' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
339 |
3.01%
|
3.01%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
328 |
2.91%
|
2.91%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
697 |
6.19%
|
6.19%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
786 |
6.98%
|
6.98%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
325 |
2.89%
|
2.89%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
70 |
0.62%
|
0.62%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
58 |
0.51%
|
0.51%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |