Question
Name
pm1_dem01
Label
Satisfaction with the way democracy works in the FRG
en
Zufriedenheit mit Art und Weise, wie die Demokratie in der BRD funktioniert
de
Satisfaction with the way democracy works in the FRG
en-GB
Question Text
Are you, overall, very satisfied, fairly satisfied, not very satisfied, or not satisfied at all with the way democracy functions in the Federal Republic of Germany?
enSind Sie mit der Art und Weise, wie die Demokratie in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland funktioniert, alles in allem sehr zufrieden, ziemlich zufrieden, nicht sehr zufrieden oder überhaupt nicht zufrieden?
deAre you, overall, very satisfied, fairly satisfied, not very satisfied, or not satisfied at all with the way democracy functions in the Federal Republic of Germany?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 3 items
pm1_dem01
Satisfaction with the way democracy works in the FRG
en
Zufriedenheit mit Art und Weise, wie die Demokratie in der BRD funktioniert
de
Satisfaction with the way democracy works in the FRG
en-GB
Satisfaction with the way democracy works in the FRG
en-US
Satisfaction with the way democracy works in the FRG
en
Zufriedenheit mit Art und Weise, wie die Demokratie in der BRD funktioniert
de
Satisfaction with the way democracy works in the FRG
en-GB
Satisfaction with the way democracy works in the FRG
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_dem01' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Not at all satisfied
en
Überhaupt nicht zufrieden
de
|
689 |
9.53%
|
9.53%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Not satisfied
en
Eher nicht zufrieden
de
|
2,186 |
30.23%
|
30.23%
|
| 3 | Valid |
satisfied
en
Ziemlich zufrieden
de
|
3,694 |
51.08%
|
51.08%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very satisfied
en
Sehr zufrieden
de
|
611 |
8.45%
|
8.45%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
34 |
0.47%
|
0.47%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
18 |
0.25%
|
0.25%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_dem01
Satisfaction with the way democracy works in the FRG
en
Zufriedenheit mit Art und Weise, wie die Demokratie in der BRD funktioniert
de
Demokratiezufriedenheit BRD
en-US
Satisfaction with the way democracy works in the FRG
en
Zufriedenheit mit Art und Weise, wie die Demokratie in der BRD funktioniert
de
Demokratiezufriedenheit BRD
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_dem01' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Not at all satisfied
en
Überhaupt nicht zufrieden
de
|
689 |
9.53%
|
9.53%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Not satisfied
en
Eher nicht zufrieden
de
|
2,186 |
30.23%
|
30.23%
|
| 3 | Valid |
satisfied
en
Ziemlich zufrieden
de
|
3,694 |
51.08%
|
51.08%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very satisfied
en
Sehr zufrieden
de
|
611 |
8.45%
|
8.45%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
34 |
0.47%
|
0.47%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
18 |
0.25%
|
0.25%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_dem03
Importance: Right to freedom of religion
en
Wichtigkeit Recht auf ungestörte Religionsausübung
de
Importance: Right to freedom of religion
en-GB
Importance: Right to freedom of religion
en-US
Importance: Right to freedom of religion
en
Wichtigkeit Recht auf ungestörte Religionsausübung
de
Importance: Right to freedom of religion
en-GB
Importance: Right to freedom of religion
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_dem03' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
181 |
2.50%
|
2.50%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather not important
en
Eher nicht wichtig
de
|
899 |
12.43%
|
12.43%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Rather important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
2,459 |
34.00%
|
34.00%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
3,553 |
49.13%
|
49.13%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
79 |
1.09%
|
1.09%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
61 |
0.84%
|
0.84%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |