Variable Description

Name

wrk0001_v2

Label
Current employment status en
Aktueller Erwerbsstatus de
Current employment status en-GB
Question

Now, we have a few more questions regarding your employment. Which of the following statements apply to you? Please note that "employment" refers to any paid activity or activity associated with income.

en

Nun haben wir noch einige wenige Fragen zu Ihrer Erwerbstätigkeit. Was von diesen Angaben trifft auf Sie zu? Bitte beachten Sie, dass unter Erwerbstätigkeit jede bezahlte bzw. mit einem Einkommen verbundene Tätigkeit verstanden wird.

de

Now, we have a few more questions regarding your employment. Which of the following statements apply to you? Please note that "employment" refers to any paid activity or activity associated with income.

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'wrk0001_v2' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
-900 Valid
[-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
[-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
59,422
89.93%
 
89.93%
 
-901 Valid
[-901] No participation in this wave en
[-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
2,958
4.48%
 
4.48%
 
1 Valid
[1] Full-time employment en
[1] Vollzeiterwerbstätig de
1,855
2.81%
 
2.81%
 
2 Valid
[2] Part-time employment en
[2] Teilzeiterwerbstätig de
694
1.05%
 
1.05%
 
6 Valid
[6] Not in gainful employment: unemployed, early retirement or pensioner, without supplementary earnings en
[6] Nicht erwerbstätig: Arbeitslose, Vorruheständler/-innen, Rentner/-innen ohne Nebenverdienst de
279
0.42%
 
0.42%
 
8 Valid
[8] In marginal employment, 450-euro job, mini-job en
[8] Geringfügig erwerbstätig, 450-Euro-Job, Minijob de
185
0.28%
 
0.28%
 
7 Valid
[7] Not in gainful employment, including schoolchildren or students who do not work in return for money en
[7] Nicht erwerbstätig: einschließlich: Schüler/-innen oder Studierende, die nicht gegen Geld arbeiten de
144
0.22%
 
0.22%
 
-999 Valid
[-999] No answer en
[-999] Keine Angabe de
133
0.20%
 
0.20%
 
-902 Valid
[-902] Interrupted en
[-902] Abgebrochen de
118
0.18%
 
0.18%
 
5 Valid
[5] Maternity leave, childcare leave, parental leave or other leave en
[5] Mutterschafts-, Erziehungsurlaub, Elternzeit oder sonstige Beurlaubung de
101
0.15%
 
0.15%
 
11 Valid
[11] In vocational training/apprenticeship en
[11] In einer beruflichen Ausbildung/Lehre de
91
0.14%
 
0.14%
 
10 Valid
[10] Occasional or irregular employment en
[10] Gelegentlich oder unregelmäßig erwerbstätig de
33
0.05%
 
0.05%
 
3 Valid
[3] Partial retirement, irrespective of whether you are still working or are in the work-free phase en
[3] Altersteilzeit, unabhängig davon, ob in der Arbeits- oder Freistellungsphase befindlich de
24
0.04%
 
0.04%
 
4 Valid
[4] Retraining en
[4] In Umschulung de
21
0.03%
 
0.03%
 
9 Valid
[9] In low-paid employment alongside drawing type II unemployment benefit en
[9] ^Ein-Euro-Job^, bei Bezug von Arbeitslosengeld II de
11
0.02%
 
0.02%
 
13 Valid
[13] Federal Volunteer Service or voluntary social year or voluntary ecological year en
[13] Bundesfreiwilligendienst oder Freiwilliges Soziales Jahr oder Freiwilliges Ökologisches Jahr de
7
0.01%
 
0.01%
 
12 Valid
[12] Voluntary military service en
[12] Freiwilliger Wehrdienst de
1
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-950 Valid
[-950] Technical error en
[-950] Technischer Fehler de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
[-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
[-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-971 Valid
[-971] Filter missing en
[-971] Filter Missing de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-996 Valid
[-996] Anonymized en
[-996] Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
[-997] Does not apply en
[-997] Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
[-998] Don't know en
[-998] Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
66077 66077 0 -999 13

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -999 categories-16.png
    [-999] No answer en
    [-999] Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    [-998] Don't know en
    [-998] Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    [-997] Does not apply en
    [-997] Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    [-996] Anonymized en
    [-996] Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    [-971] Filter missing en
    [-971] Filter Missing de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    [-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
    [-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
  • -950 categories-16.png
    [-950] Technical error en
    [-950] Technischer Fehler de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    [-902] Interrupted en
    [-902] Abgebrochen de
  • -901 categories-16.png
    [-901] No participation in this wave en
    [-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
  • -900 categories-16.png
    [-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
    [-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    [1] Full-time employment en
    [1] Vollzeiterwerbstätig de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    [2] Part-time employment en
    [2] Teilzeiterwerbstätig de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    [3] Partial retirement, irrespective of whether you are still working or are in the work-free phase en
    [3] Altersteilzeit, unabhängig davon, ob in der Arbeits- oder Freistellungsphase befindlich de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    [4] Retraining en
    [4] In Umschulung de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    [5] Maternity leave, childcare leave, parental leave or other leave en
    [5] Mutterschafts-, Erziehungsurlaub, Elternzeit oder sonstige Beurlaubung de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    [6] Not in gainful employment: unemployed, early retirement or pensioner, without supplementary earnings en
    [6] Nicht erwerbstätig: Arbeitslose, Vorruheständler/-innen, Rentner/-innen ohne Nebenverdienst de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    [7] Not in gainful employment, including schoolchildren or students who do not work in return for money en
    [7] Nicht erwerbstätig: einschließlich: Schüler/-innen oder Studierende, die nicht gegen Geld arbeiten de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    [8] In marginal employment, 450-euro job, mini-job en
    [8] Geringfügig erwerbstätig, 450-Euro-Job, Minijob de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    [9] In low-paid employment alongside drawing type II unemployment benefit en
    [9] ^Ein-Euro-Job^, bei Bezug von Arbeitslosengeld II de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    [10] Occasional or irregular employment en
    [10] Gelegentlich oder unregelmäßig erwerbstätig de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    [11] In vocational training/apprenticeship en
    [11] In einer beruflichen Ausbildung/Lehre de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    [12] Voluntary military service en
    [12] Freiwilliger Wehrdienst de
  • 13 categories-16.png
    [13] Federal Volunteer Service or voluntary social year or voluntary ecological year en
    [13] Bundesfreiwilligendienst oder Freiwilliges Soziales Jahr oder Freiwilliges Ökologisches Jahr de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question wrk0001_v2

Lineage

Sources of wrk0001_v2: 1 question
Lineage of wrk0001_v2 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE wrk0001_v2 ← wrk0001_v2 wrk0001_v2: Current employment status (int.example:730cf878-2262-4ed8-971a-779611c3763b v2)wrk0001_v2v2Current employment statusVariableDeZIM.panel Data Release 4… wrk0001_v2: Now, we have a few more questions regarding your employment. Which of the following statements apply to you? Please note that "employment" refers to any paid activity or activity associated with income. (int.example:48b5d3d0-2be6-4220-bd77-de12f211ab0b v1)wrk0001_v2v1Now, we have a few more question…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of wrk0001_v2 Question wrk0001_v2 v1 Now, we have a few more questions regarding your employment. Which of the following statements apply to you? Please note that "employment" refers to any paid activity or activity associated with income.

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
3 2025-04-24T10:30:10.3687660Z
2 2025-04-09T18:17:56.4523710Z
1 2024-09-02T16:14:55.9663100Z