Individual situation: general life satisfaction (scale 11) en
Individuelle Situation: Allgemeine Lebenszufriedenheit (Skala 11) de
Individual situation: general life satisfaction (scale 11) en-GB

Variable Description

Name

val0014_v1

Label
Individual situation: general life satisfaction (scale 11) en
Individuelle Situation: Allgemeine Lebenszufriedenheit (Skala 11) de
Individual situation: general life satisfaction (scale 11) en-GB
Question

Let's start with your overall life satisfaction: How satisfied are you currently, all in all, with your life?

en

Kommen wir zunächst zu Ihrer allgemeinen Lebenszufriedenheit: Wie zufrieden sind Sie gegenwärtig, alles in allem, mit Ihrem Leben?

de

Let's start with your overall life satisfaction: How satisfied are you currently, all in all, with your life?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'val0014_v1' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
-900 Valid
[-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
[-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
47,848
72.41%
 
72.41%
 
-901 Valid
[-901] No participation in this wave en
[-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
8,083
12.23%
 
12.23%
 
3 Valid
[3] 3 en
[3] 3 de
2,799
4.24%
 
4.24%
 
2 Valid
[2] 2 en
[2] 2 de
2,043
3.09%
 
3.09%
 
4 Valid
[4] 4 en
[4] 4 de
1,589
2.40%
 
2.40%
 
5 Valid
[5] 5 en
[5] 5 de
1,057
1.60%
 
1.60%
 
1 Valid
[1] 1 Very satisfied en
[1] 1 Völlig zufrieden de
807
1.22%
 
1.22%
 
6 Valid
[6] 6 en
[6] 6 de
606
0.92%
 
0.92%
 
7 Valid
[7] 7 en
[7] 7 de
557
0.84%
 
0.84%
 
8 Valid
[8] 8 en
[8] 8 de
389
0.59%
 
0.59%
 
9 Valid
[9] 9 en
[9] 9 de
96
0.15%
 
0.15%
 
11 Valid
[11] 11 Very dissatisfied en
[11] 11 Überhaupt nicht zufrieden de
91
0.14%
 
0.14%
 
10 Valid
[10] 10 en
[10] 10 de
38
0.06%
 
0.06%
 
-999 Valid
[-999] No answer en
[-999] Keine Angabe de
38
0.06%
 
0.06%
 
-998 Valid
[-998] Don't know en
[-998] Weiß nicht de
36
0.05%
 
0.05%
 
-902 Valid
[-902] Interrupted en
[-902] Abgebrochen de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-950 Valid
[-950] Technical error en
[-950] Technischer Fehler de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
[-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
[-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-971 Valid
[-971] Filter missing en
[-971] Filter Missing de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-996 Valid
[-996] Anonymized en
[-996] Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
[-997] Does not apply en
[-997] Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
66077 66077 0 -999 11

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -999 categories-16.png
    [-999] No answer en
    [-999] Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    [-998] Don't know en
    [-998] Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    [-997] Does not apply en
    [-997] Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    [-996] Anonymized en
    [-996] Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    [-971] Filter missing en
    [-971] Filter Missing de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    [-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
    [-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
  • -950 categories-16.png
    [-950] Technical error en
    [-950] Technischer Fehler de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    [-902] Interrupted en
    [-902] Abgebrochen de
  • -901 categories-16.png
    [-901] No participation in this wave en
    [-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
  • -900 categories-16.png
    [-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
    [-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    [1] 1 Very satisfied en
    [1] 1 Völlig zufrieden de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    [2] 2 en
    [2] 2 de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    [3] 3 en
    [3] 3 de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    [4] 4 en
    [4] 4 de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    [5] 5 en
    [5] 5 de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    [6] 6 en
    [6] 6 de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    [7] 7 en
    [7] 7 de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    [8] 8 en
    [8] 8 de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    [9] 9 en
    [9] 9 de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    [10] 10 en
    [10] 10 de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    [11] 11 Very dissatisfied en
    [11] 11 Überhaupt nicht zufrieden de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question val0014_v1

Lineage

Sources of val0014_v1: 1 question
Lineage of val0014_v1 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE val0014_v1 ← val0014_v1 val0014_v1: Individual situation: general life satisfaction (scale 11) (int.example:7fb933e9-c04a-49ba-8f59-0b90dd14af52 v2)val0014_v1v2Individual situation: general life sat…VariableDeZIM.panel Data Release 4… val0014_v1: Let's start with your overall life satisfaction: How satisfied are you currently, all in all, with your life? (int.example:1d3efc0b-027f-4c64-9e61-099ba4bd3cf0 v1)val0014_v1v1Let's start with your overall life sa…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of val0014_v1 Question val0014_v1 v1 Let's start with your overall life satisfaction: How satisfied are you currently, all in all, with your life?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
3 2025-04-18T13:52:38.7284880Z
2 2025-04-03T08:51:55.4488840Z
1 2024-09-02T16:14:57.0635630Z