Question
Name
v_351-v_355
Label
Locus of control beliefs
en
Kontrollüberzeugungen
de
Locus of control beliefs
en-GB
Question Text
To what extent do the following statements apply to you?
enInwieweit treffen die folgenden Aussagen auf Sie zu?
deTo what extent do the following statements apply to you?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 10 items
v_351
Control: Life in your own hands (E6)
en
Kontrolle: Leben selbst in der hand (E6)
de
Control: Life in your own hands (E6)
en-GB
Control: Life in your own hands (E6)
en
Kontrolle: Leben selbst in der hand (E6)
de
Control: Life in your own hands (E6)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_351' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
sehr unwahrscheinlich
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1: trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
45 |
0.40%
|
0.40%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en-GB
|
51 |
0.45%
|
0.45%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en-GB
|
93 |
0.83%
|
0.83%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en-GB
|
146 |
1.30%
|
1.30%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5
en-GB
|
398 |
3.53%
|
3.53%
|
| 6 | Valid |
6
en-GB
|
397 |
3.52%
|
3.52%
|
| 7 | Valid |
7
en-GB
|
632 |
5.61%
|
5.61%
|
| 8 | Valid |
8
en-GB
|
825 |
7.32%
|
7.32%
|
| 9 | Valid |
9
en-GB
|
508 |
4.51%
|
4.51%
|
| 10 | Valid |
10: trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
657 |
5.83%
|
5.83%
|
| 99 | Valid |
0 = sehr unwahrscheinlich
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
7,446 |
66.10%
|
66.10%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
66 |
0.59%
|
0.59%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 10 |
v_351
I have my life in my own hands.
en
Kontrolle: Leben selbst in der hand (E6)
de
I have my life in my own hands.
en-GB
I have my life in my own hands.
en
Kontrolle: Leben selbst in der hand (E6)
de
I have my life in my own hands.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_351' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
sehr unwahrscheinlich
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1: trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
45 |
0.40%
|
0.40%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en
|
51 |
0.45%
|
0.45%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en
|
93 |
0.83%
|
0.83%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en
|
146 |
1.30%
|
1.30%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5
en
|
398 |
3.53%
|
3.53%
|
| 6 | Valid |
6
en
|
397 |
3.52%
|
3.52%
|
| 7 | Valid |
7
en
|
632 |
5.61%
|
5.61%
|
| 8 | Valid |
8
en
|
825 |
7.32%
|
7.32%
|
| 9 | Valid |
9
en
|
508 |
4.51%
|
4.51%
|
| 10 | Valid |
10: trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
657 |
5.83%
|
5.83%
|
| 99 | Valid |
0 = sehr unwahrscheinlich
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
7,446 |
66.10%
|
66.10%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
66 |
0.59%
|
0.59%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 10 |
v_352
Control: no control over my life
en
Kontrolle: keine Kontrolle ueber mein Leben (E6)
de
Control: no control over my life
en-GB
Control: no control over my life
en
Kontrolle: keine Kontrolle ueber mein Leben (E6)
de
Control: no control over my life
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_352' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
sehr unwahrscheinlich
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1: trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
1,125 |
9.99%
|
9.99%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en
|
562 |
4.99%
|
4.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en
|
526 |
4.67%
|
4.67%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en
|
308 |
2.73%
|
2.73%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5
en
|
345 |
3.06%
|
3.06%
|
| 6 | Valid |
6
en
|
239 |
2.12%
|
2.12%
|
| 7 | Valid |
7
en
|
218 |
1.94%
|
1.94%
|
| 8 | Valid |
8
en
|
227 |
2.02%
|
2.02%
|
| 9 | Valid |
9
en
|
93 |
0.83%
|
0.83%
|
| 10 | Valid |
10: trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
101 |
0.90%
|
0.90%
|
| 99 | Valid |
0 = sehr unwahrscheinlich
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
7,446 |
66.10%
|
66.10%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
74 |
0.66%
|
0.66%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 10 |
v_352
Control: no control over my life (E6)
en
Kontrolle: keine Kontrolle über mein Leben (E6)
de
Control: no control over my life (E6)
en-GB
Control: no control over my life (E6)
en
Kontrolle: keine Kontrolle über mein Leben (E6)
de
Control: no control over my life (E6)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_352' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
sehr unwahrscheinlich
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1: trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
1,125 |
9.99%
|
9.99%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en-GB
|
562 |
4.99%
|
4.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en-GB
|
526 |
4.67%
|
4.67%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en-GB
|
308 |
2.73%
|
2.73%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5
en-GB
|
345 |
3.06%
|
3.06%
|
| 6 | Valid |
6
en-GB
|
239 |
2.12%
|
2.12%
|
| 7 | Valid |
7
en-GB
|
218 |
1.94%
|
1.94%
|
| 8 | Valid |
8
en-GB
|
227 |
2.02%
|
2.02%
|
| 9 | Valid |
9
en-GB
|
93 |
0.83%
|
0.83%
|
| 10 | Valid |
10: trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
101 |
0.90%
|
0.90%
|
| 99 | Valid |
0 = sehr unwahrscheinlich
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
7,446 |
66.10%
|
66.10%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
74 |
0.66%
|
0.66%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 10 |
v_353
Control: I can achieve anything through effort (E6)
en
Kontrolle: durch Anstrengung kann ich alles erreichen (E6)
de
Control: I can achieve anything through effort (E6)
en-GB
Control: I can achieve anything through effort (E6)
en
Kontrolle: durch Anstrengung kann ich alles erreichen (E6)
de
Control: I can achieve anything through effort (E6)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_353' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
sehr unwahrscheinlich
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1: trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
88 |
0.78%
|
0.78%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en-GB
|
65 |
0.58%
|
0.58%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en-GB
|
128 |
1.14%
|
1.14%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en-GB
|
139 |
1.23%
|
1.23%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5
en-GB
|
416 |
3.69%
|
3.69%
|
| 6 | Valid |
6
en-GB
|
464 |
4.12%
|
4.12%
|
| 7 | Valid |
7
en-GB
|
683 |
6.06%
|
6.06%
|
| 8 | Valid |
8
en-GB
|
848 |
7.53%
|
7.53%
|
| 9 | Valid |
9
en-GB
|
459 |
4.07%
|
4.07%
|
| 10 | Valid |
10: trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
467 |
4.15%
|
4.15%
|
| 99 | Valid |
0 = sehr unwahrscheinlich
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
7,446 |
66.10%
|
66.10%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
61 |
0.54%
|
0.54%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 10 |
v_353
Control: through effort, I can achieve anything
en
Kontrolle: durch Anstrengung kann ich alles erreichen (E6)
de
Control: through effort, I can achieve anything
en-GB
Control: through effort, I can achieve anything
en
Kontrolle: durch Anstrengung kann ich alles erreichen (E6)
de
Control: through effort, I can achieve anything
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_353' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
sehr unwahrscheinlich
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1: trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
88 |
0.78%
|
0.78%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en
|
65 |
0.58%
|
0.58%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en
|
128 |
1.14%
|
1.14%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en
|
139 |
1.23%
|
1.23%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5
en
|
416 |
3.69%
|
3.69%
|
| 6 | Valid |
6
en
|
464 |
4.12%
|
4.12%
|
| 7 | Valid |
7
en
|
683 |
6.06%
|
6.06%
|
| 8 | Valid |
8
en
|
848 |
7.53%
|
7.53%
|
| 9 | Valid |
9
en
|
459 |
4.07%
|
4.07%
|
| 10 | Valid |
10: trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
467 |
4.15%
|
4.15%
|
| 99 | Valid |
0 = sehr unwahrscheinlich
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
7,446 |
66.10%
|
66.10%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
61 |
0.54%
|
0.54%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 10 |
v_354
Control: Plans are thwarted by fate
en
Kontrolle: Pläne werden vom Schicksal durchkreuzt
de
Control: Plans are thwarted by fate
en-GB
Control: Plans are thwarted by fate
en
Kontrolle: Pläne werden vom Schicksal durchkreuzt
de
Control: Plans are thwarted by fate
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_354' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
sehr unwahrscheinlich
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1: trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
285 |
2.53%
|
2.53%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en
|
284 |
2.52%
|
2.52%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en
|
430 |
3.82%
|
3.82%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en
|
346 |
3.07%
|
3.07%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5
en
|
620 |
5.50%
|
5.50%
|
| 6 | Valid |
6
en
|
471 |
4.18%
|
4.18%
|
| 7 | Valid |
7
en
|
492 |
4.37%
|
4.37%
|
| 8 | Valid |
8
en
|
344 |
3.05%
|
3.05%
|
| 9 | Valid |
9
en
|
199 |
1.77%
|
1.77%
|
| 10 | Valid |
10: trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
237 |
2.10%
|
2.10%
|
| 99 | Valid |
0 = sehr unwahrscheinlich
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
7,446 |
66.10%
|
66.10%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
110 |
0.98%
|
0.98%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 10 |
v_354
Control: Plans are thwarted by fate (E6)
en
Kontrolle: Pläne werden vom Schicksal durchkreuzt (E6)
de
Control: Plans are thwarted by fate (E6)
en-GB
Control: Plans are thwarted by fate (E6)
en
Kontrolle: Pläne werden vom Schicksal durchkreuzt (E6)
de
Control: Plans are thwarted by fate (E6)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_354' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
sehr unwahrscheinlich
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1: trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
285 |
2.53%
|
2.53%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en-GB
|
284 |
2.52%
|
2.52%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en-GB
|
430 |
3.82%
|
3.82%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en-GB
|
346 |
3.07%
|
3.07%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5
en-GB
|
620 |
5.50%
|
5.50%
|
| 6 | Valid |
6
en-GB
|
471 |
4.18%
|
4.18%
|
| 7 | Valid |
7
en-GB
|
492 |
4.37%
|
4.37%
|
| 8 | Valid |
8
en-GB
|
344 |
3.05%
|
3.05%
|
| 9 | Valid |
9
en-GB
|
199 |
1.77%
|
1.77%
|
| 10 | Valid |
10: trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
237 |
2.10%
|
2.10%
|
| 99 | Valid |
0 = sehr unwahrscheinlich
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
7,446 |
66.10%
|
66.10%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
110 |
0.98%
|
0.98%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 10 |
v_355
Control: Life is determined by others
en
Kontrolle: Leben wird von anderen bestimmt (E6)
de
Control: Life is determined by others
en-GB
Control: Life is determined by others
en
Kontrolle: Leben wird von anderen bestimmt (E6)
de
Control: Life is determined by others
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_355' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
sehr unwahrscheinlich
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1: trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
328 |
2.91%
|
2.91%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en
|
314 |
2.79%
|
2.79%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en
|
459 |
4.07%
|
4.07%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en
|
384 |
3.41%
|
3.41%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5
en
|
669 |
5.94%
|
5.94%
|
| 6 | Valid |
6
en
|
495 |
4.39%
|
4.39%
|
| 7 | Valid |
7
en
|
472 |
4.19%
|
4.19%
|
| 8 | Valid |
8
en
|
316 |
2.81%
|
2.81%
|
| 9 | Valid |
9
en
|
145 |
1.29%
|
1.29%
|
| 10 | Valid |
10: trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
135 |
1.20%
|
1.20%
|
| 99 | Valid |
0 = sehr unwahrscheinlich
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
7,446 |
66.10%
|
66.10%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
101 |
0.90%
|
0.90%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 10 |
v_355
Control: Life is determined by others (E6)
en
Kontrolle: Leben wird von anderen bestimmt (E6)
de
Control: Life is determined by others (E6)
en-GB
Control: Life is determined by others (E6)
en
Kontrolle: Leben wird von anderen bestimmt (E6)
de
Control: Life is determined by others (E6)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_355' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
sehr unwahrscheinlich
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 1 | Valid |
1: trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
328 |
2.91%
|
2.91%
|
| 2 | Valid |
2
en-GB
|
314 |
2.79%
|
2.79%
|
| 3 | Valid |
3
en-GB
|
459 |
4.07%
|
4.07%
|
| 4 | Valid |
4
en-GB
|
384 |
3.41%
|
3.41%
|
| 5 | Valid |
5
en-GB
|
669 |
5.94%
|
5.94%
|
| 6 | Valid |
6
en-GB
|
495 |
4.39%
|
4.39%
|
| 7 | Valid |
7
en-GB
|
472 |
4.19%
|
4.19%
|
| 8 | Valid |
8
en-GB
|
316 |
2.81%
|
2.81%
|
| 9 | Valid |
9
en-GB
|
145 |
1.29%
|
1.29%
|
| 10 | Valid |
10: trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
135 |
1.20%
|
1.20%
|
| 99 | Valid |
0 = sehr unwahrscheinlich
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
7,446 |
66.10%
|
66.10%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
101 |
0.90%
|
0.90%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 10 |