Variable Description

Name

edu0001_v1

Label
Highest general school degree en
Höchster allgemeinbildender Schulabschluss de
Highest general school degree en-GB
Question

Next, we would like to ask you some questions about your educational experiences. What is your highest general education school leaving qualification?

en

Im nächsten Block wurden wir Ihnen gerne ein paar Fragen zu Ihren Bildungserfahrungen stellen. Welchen höchsten allgemeinbildenden Schulabschluss haben Sie?

de

Next, we would like to ask you some questions about your educational experiences. What is your highest general education school leaving qualification?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'edu0001_v1' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
[1] Left school without a leaving certificate en
[1] Schule beendet ohne Abschluss de
282
0.43%
 
0.43%
 
2 Valid
[2] Secondary school leaving certificate, primary school leaving certificate, polytechnic secondary school leaving certificate for 8th or 9th class en
[2] Hauptschulabschluss, Volksschulabschluss, Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 8. oder 9. Klasse de
968
1.46%
 
1.46%
 
3 Valid
[3] Secondary school leaving certificate or intermediate school leaving certificate, entrance qualification for a technical college or polytechnic secondary school leaving certificate for 10th class en
[3] Realschulabschluss, Mittlere Reife, Fachschulreife oder Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 10. Klasse de
2,278
3.45%
 
3.45%
 
4 Valid
[4] Advanced technical college entrance qualification (leaving certificate of a technical secondary school, etc.) en
[4] Fachhochschulreife (Abschluss einer Fachoberschule etc.) de
1,101
1.67%
 
1.67%
 
5 Valid
[5] Abitur or extended secondary school with leaving certificate for 12th class (higher education entrance qualification) en
[5] Abitur bzw. erweiterte Oberschule mit Abschluss 12. Klasse (Hochschulreife) de
3,845
5.82%
 
5.82%
 
6 Valid
[6] Other school leaving certificate, namely: en
[6] Anderen Schulabschluss, und zwar: de
321
0.49%
 
0.49%
 
7 Valid
[7] I’m still going to school en
[7] Ich gehe noch zur Schule de
70
0.11%
 
0.11%
 
9 Valid
[9] Still going to school en
[9] Gehe noch zur Schule de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-900 Valid
[-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
[-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
56,909
86.13%
 
86.13%
 
-901 Valid
[-901] No participation in this wave en
[-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-902 Valid
[-902] Interrupted en
[-902] Abgebrochen de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-950 Valid
[-950] Technical error en
[-950] Technischer Fehler de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
[-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
[-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
131
0.20%
 
0.20%
 
-971 Valid
[-971] Filter missing en
[-971] Filter Missing de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-996 Valid
[-996] Anonymized en
[-996] Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
[-997] Does not apply en
[-997] Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
[-998] Don't know en
[-998] Weiß nicht de
2
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-999 Valid
[-999] No answer en
[-999] Keine Angabe de
170
0.26%
 
0.26%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
66077 66077 0 -999 7

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -999 categories-16.png
    [-999] No answer en
    [-999] Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    [-998] Don't know en
    [-998] Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    [-997] Does not apply en
    [-997] Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    [-996] Anonymized en
    [-996] Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    [-971] Filter missing en
    [-971] Filter Missing de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    [-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
    [-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
  • -950 categories-16.png
    [-950] Technical error en
    [-950] Technischer Fehler de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    [-902] Interrupted en
    [-902] Abgebrochen de
  • -901 categories-16.png
    [-901] No participation in this wave en
    [-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
  • -900 categories-16.png
    [-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
    [-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    [1] Left school without a leaving certificate en
    [1] Schule beendet ohne Abschluss de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    [2] Secondary school leaving certificate, primary school leaving certificate, polytechnic secondary school leaving certificate for 8th or 9th class en
    [2] Hauptschulabschluss, Volksschulabschluss, Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 8. oder 9. Klasse de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    [3] Secondary school leaving certificate or intermediate school leaving certificate, entrance qualification for a technical college or polytechnic secondary school leaving certificate for 10th class en
    [3] Realschulabschluss, Mittlere Reife, Fachschulreife oder Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 10. Klasse de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    [4] Advanced technical college entrance qualification (leaving certificate of a technical secondary school, etc.) en
    [4] Fachhochschulreife (Abschluss einer Fachoberschule etc.) de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    [5] Abitur or extended secondary school with leaving certificate for 12th class (higher education entrance qualification) en
    [5] Abitur bzw. erweiterte Oberschule mit Abschluss 12. Klasse (Hochschulreife) de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    [6] Other school leaving certificate, namely: en
    [6] Anderen Schulabschluss, und zwar: de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    [7] I’m still going to school en
    [7] Ich gehe noch zur Schule de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    [9] Still going to school en
    [9] Gehe noch zur Schule de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question edu0001_v1

Lineage

Sources of edu0001_v1: 1 question
Lineage of edu0001_v1 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE edu0001_v1 ← edu0001_v1 edu0001_v1: Highest general school degree (int.example:d34c4b2f-5b82-4e5b-8e76-db296d58e822 v2)edu0001_v1v2Highest general school degreeVariableDeZIM.panel Data Release 4… edu0001_v1: Next, we would like to ask you some questions about your educational experiences. What is your highest general education school leaving qualification? (int.example:25067ec2-24a1-457b-8801-36b02899aef2 v1)edu0001_v1v1Next, we would like to ask you som…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of edu0001_v1 Question edu0001_v1 v1 Next, we would like to ask you some questions about your educational experiences. What is your highest general education school leaving qualification?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
4 2025-09-03T13:40:18.5335450Z
3 2025-04-21T14:24:33.6541560Z
2 2025-03-27T08:35:54.9251930Z
1 2024-09-02T16:14:55.9663100Z