Question
Name
pm1_soz14
Label
Country of birth (not Germany)
en
Geburtsland (nicht Deutschland)
de
Country of birth (not Germany)
en-GB
Question Text
In which country were you born?
enIn welchem Land sind Sie geboren?
deIn which country were you born?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 2 items
pm1_soz14
Country of birth (not Germany)
en
Geburtsland (nicht Deutschland)
de
Geburtsland
en-US
Country of birth (not Germany)
en
Geburtsland (nicht Deutschland)
de
Geburtsland
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz14' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Valid |
Greece
en
Griechenland
de
|
5 |
0.07%
|
0.07%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
8 |
0.11%
|
0.11%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Kazakhstan
en
Kasachstan
de
|
35 |
0.48%
|
0.48%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Croatia
en
Kroatien
de
|
10 |
0.14%
|
0.14%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
92 |
1.27%
|
1.27%
|
| 7 | Valid |
Romania
en
Rumänien
de
|
27 |
0.37%
|
0.37%
|
| 8 | Valid |
Russian Federation
en
Russische Föderation
de
|
52 |
0.72%
|
0.72%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Serbia
en
Serbien
de
|
8 |
0.11%
|
0.11%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
42 |
0.58%
|
0.58%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Ukraine
en
Ukraine
de
|
13 |
0.18%
|
0.18%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Other, namely:
en
Sonstiges, und zwar:
de
|
295 |
4.08%
|
4.08%
|
| 97 | Valid |
Verweigert
en
Verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
Weiß nicht
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
6,637 |
91.77%
|
91.77%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
1 |
0.01%
|
0.01%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
7 |
0.10%
|
0.10%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 12 |
pm1_soz14_g
Country of Birth - aggregated
en
Geburtsland - aggregiert
de
Country of Birth - aggregated
en-GB
Country of Birth - aggregated
en
Geburtsland - aggregiert
de
Country of Birth - aggregated
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz14_g' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Eastern Europe
en
Osteuropa
de
|
231 |
3.19%
|
3.19%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Southern Europe
en
Südeuropa
de
|
51 |
0.71%
|
0.71%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Other Europe
en
Sonstiges Europa
de
|
74 |
1.02%
|
1.02%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Eastern Africa
en
Ostafrika
de
|
3 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Western Africa
en
Westafrika
de
|
2 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Other Africa
en
Sonstiges Afrika
de
|
11 |
0.15%
|
0.15%
|
| 7 | Valid |
South America and the Cariibbean
en
Südamerika und Karibik
de
|
24 |
0.33%
|
0.33%
|
| 8 | Valid |
North America, Australia and Oceania
en
Nordamerika, Australien und Ozeanien
de
|
9 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Southern Asia
en
Südasien
de
|
16 |
0.22%
|
0.22%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Westasien
de
|
66 |
0.91%
|
0.91%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Other Asia
en
Sonstiges Asien
de
|
56 |
0.77%
|
0.77%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Former East. Territories of Germany
en
Ehem. Deutsche Ostgebiete
de
|
13 |
0.18%
|
0.18%
|
| 13 | Valid |
Former Yugoslavia
en
Ehem. Jugoslawien
de
|
6 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
25 |
0.35%
|
0.35%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
6,637 |
91.77%
|
91.77%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
1 |
0.01%
|
0.01%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
7 |
0.10%
|
0.10%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 13 |