Variable Description

Name

pm1_soz14

Label
Country of birth (not Germany) en
Geburtsland (nicht Deutschland) de
Geburtsland en-US
Question

In which country were you born?

en

In welchem Land sind Sie geboren?

de

In which country were you born?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz14' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
2 Valid
Greece en
Griechenland de
5
0.07%
 
0.07%
 
3 Valid
Italy en
Italien de
8
0.11%
 
0.11%
 
4 Valid
Kazakhstan en
Kasachstan de
35
0.48%
 
0.48%
 
5 Valid
Croatia en
Kroatien de
10
0.14%
 
0.14%
 
6 Valid
Poland en
Polen de
92
1.27%
 
1.27%
 
7 Valid
Romania en
Rumänien de
27
0.37%
 
0.37%
 
8 Valid
Russian Federation en
Russische Föderation de
52
0.72%
 
0.72%
 
9 Valid
Serbia en
Serbien de
8
0.11%
 
0.11%
 
10 Valid
Turkey en
Türkei de
42
0.58%
 
0.58%
 
11 Valid
Ukraine en
Ukraine de
13
0.18%
 
0.18%
 
12 Valid
Other, namely: en
Sonstiges, und zwar: de
295
4.08%
 
4.08%
 
97 Valid
Verweigert en
Verweigert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
98 Valid
Weiß nicht en
Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-970 Valid
DNA: Split en
TNZ: Split de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-971 Valid
DNA: Filter en
TNZ: Filter de
6,637
91.77%
 
91.77%
 
-998 Valid
Don't know en
Weiß nicht de
1
0.01%
 
0.01%
 
-999 Valid
Refused en
Keine Angabe de
7
0.10%
 
0.10%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
7232 7232 0 -999 12

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
  • -999 categories-16.png
    Refused en
    Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    Don't know en
    Weiß nicht de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    DNA: Filter en
    TNZ: Filter de
  • -970 categories-16.png
    DNA: Split en
    TNZ: Split de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Greece en
    Griechenland de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Italy en
    Italien de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Kazakhstan en
    Kasachstan de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Croatia en
    Kroatien de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Poland en
    Polen de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Romania en
    Rumänien de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    Russian Federation en
    Russische Föderation de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    Serbia en
    Serbien de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    Turkey en
    Türkei de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    Ukraine en
    Ukraine de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    Other, namely: en
    Sonstiges, und zwar: de
  • 97 categories-16.png
    Verweigert en
    Verweigert de
  • 98 categories-16.png
    Weiß nicht en
    Weiß nicht de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question pm1_soz14

Lineage

Sources of pm1_soz14: 1 question
Lineage of pm1_soz14 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE pm1_soz14 ← pm1_soz14 pm1_soz14: Country of birth (not Germany) (int.example:551deabe-ea34-4ade-969f-500c728a4b72 v2)pm1_soz14v2Country of birth (not Germany)VariablePost-Migrant Societies: Eas… pm1_soz14: In which country were you born? (int.example:f30937a8-02d9-4b01-8be0-4c5f4a774cc0 v1)pm1_soz14v1In which country were you born?Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of pm1_soz14 Question pm1_soz14 v1 In which country were you born?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2024-10-31T16:05:32.2736590Z
1 2024-09-02T14:32:21.7742450Z