Question
Name
pm1_mig01-pm1_mig03
Label
General attitudes towards migration (ESS 2014)
en
Allgemeine Einstellungen zu Migration (ESS 2014)
de
General attitudes towards migration (ESS 2014)
en-GB
Question Text
Would you say that it is very good, rather good, rather bad, or very bad for social cohesion in Germany?
enWürden Sie sagen, dass es sehr gut, eher gut, eher schlecht oder sehr schlecht für das soziale Miteinander in Deutschland ist?
deWould you say that it is very good, rather good, rather bad, or very bad for social cohesion in Germany?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 6 items
pm1_mig01
Is it good or bad for the German economy that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für die deutsche Wirtschaft, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Migranten gut/schlecht für Wirtschaft
en-US
Is it good or bad for the German economy that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für die deutsche Wirtschaft, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Migranten gut/schlecht für Wirtschaft
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_mig01' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very bad
en
Sehr schlecht
de
|
318 |
4.40%
|
4.40%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Bad
en
Eher schlecht
de
|
1,301 |
17.99%
|
17.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Good
en
Eher gut
de
|
4,059 |
56.13%
|
56.13%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very good
en
Sehr gut
de
|
1,198 |
16.57%
|
16.57%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
260 |
3.60%
|
3.60%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
96 |
1.33%
|
1.33%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_mig01
Is it good or bad for the German economy that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für die deutsche Wirtschaft, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Is it good or bad for the German economy that migrants come here?
en-GB
Is it good or bad for the German economy that migrants come here?
en-US
Is it good or bad for the German economy that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für die deutsche Wirtschaft, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Is it good or bad for the German economy that migrants come here?
en-GB
Is it good or bad for the German economy that migrants come here?
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_mig01' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very bad
en
Sehr schlecht
de
|
318 |
4.40%
|
4.40%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Bad
en
Eher schlecht
de
|
1,301 |
17.99%
|
17.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Good
en
Eher gut
de
|
4,059 |
56.13%
|
56.13%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very good
en
Sehr gut
de
|
1,198 |
16.57%
|
16.57%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
260 |
3.60%
|
3.60%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
96 |
1.33%
|
1.33%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_mig02
Is it good or bad for cultural life that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für das kulturelle Leben, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Is it good or bad for cultural life that migrants come here?
en-GB
Is it good or bad for cultural life that migrants come here?
en-US
Is it good or bad for cultural life that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für das kulturelle Leben, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Is it good or bad for cultural life that migrants come here?
en-GB
Is it good or bad for cultural life that migrants come here?
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_mig02' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very bad
en
Sehr schlecht
de
|
347 |
4.80%
|
4.80%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Bad
en
Eher schlecht
de
|
1,402 |
19.39%
|
19.39%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Good
en
Eher gut
de
|
3,995 |
55.24%
|
55.24%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very good
en
Sehr gut
de
|
1,229 |
16.99%
|
16.99%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
165 |
2.28%
|
2.28%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
94 |
1.30%
|
1.30%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_mig02
Is it good or bad for cultural life that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für das kulturelle Leben, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Migranten gut/schlecht für kulturelles Leben
en-US
Is it good or bad for cultural life that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für das kulturelle Leben, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Migranten gut/schlecht für kulturelles Leben
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_mig02' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very bad
en
Sehr schlecht
de
|
347 |
4.80%
|
4.80%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Bad
en
Eher schlecht
de
|
1,402 |
19.39%
|
19.39%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Good
en
Eher gut
de
|
3,995 |
55.24%
|
55.24%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very good
en
Sehr gut
de
|
1,229 |
16.99%
|
16.99%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
165 |
2.28%
|
2.28%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
94 |
1.30%
|
1.30%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_mig03
Is it good or bad for social interaction that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für das soziale Miteinander, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Is it good or bad for social interaction that migrants come here?
en-GB
Is it good or bad for social interaction that migrants come here?
en-US
Is it good or bad for social interaction that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für das soziale Miteinander, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Is it good or bad for social interaction that migrants come here?
en-GB
Is it good or bad for social interaction that migrants come here?
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_mig03' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very bad
en
Sehr schlecht
de
|
512 |
7.08%
|
7.08%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Bad
en
Eher schlecht
de
|
2,356 |
32.58%
|
32.58%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Good
en
Eher gut
de
|
3,494 |
48.31%
|
48.31%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very good
en
Sehr gut
de
|
541 |
7.48%
|
7.48%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
219 |
3.03%
|
3.03%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
110 |
1.52%
|
1.52%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_mig03
Is it good or bad for social interaction that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für das soziale Miteinander, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Migranten gut/schlecht für soziales Miteinander
en-US
Is it good or bad for social interaction that migrants come here?
en
Gut oder schlecht für das soziale Miteinander, dass Mig. hierher kommen?
de
Migranten gut/schlecht für soziales Miteinander
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_mig03' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very bad
en
Sehr schlecht
de
|
512 |
7.08%
|
7.08%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Bad
en
Eher schlecht
de
|
2,356 |
32.58%
|
32.58%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Good
en
Eher gut
de
|
3,494 |
48.31%
|
48.31%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very good
en
Sehr gut
de
|
541 |
7.48%
|
7.48%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
219 |
3.03%
|
3.03%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
110 |
1.52%
|
1.52%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |