Variable Description

Name

ipl_discussion

Label
IPL12: Political discussions en
IPL12: Politische Diskussionen de
IPL12: Political discussions en-GB
Question

In the last 12 months, how often did you typically discuss major political issues facing Germany with others?

en

Wie oft haben Sie in den letzten 12 Monaten mit anderen Leuten über wichtige politische Themen in Deutschland diskutiert?

de

In the last 12 months, how often did you typically discuss major political issues facing Germany with others?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'ipl_discussion' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Never en
559
19.89%
 
19.89%
 
2 Valid
Once a year en
262
9.32%
 
9.32%
 
3 Valid
Once a month en
476
16.93%
 
16.93%
 
4 Valid
Once a week en
202
7.19%
 
7.19%
 
5 Valid
Almost every day en
61
2.17%
 
2.17%
 
6 Valid
Not answered en
7
0.25%
 
0.25%
 
7 Valid
Not applicable en
1,244
44.25%
 
44.25%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
2811 2811 0 1 7

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Never en
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Once a year en
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Once a month en
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Once a week en
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Almost every day en
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Not answered en
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Not applicable en

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question ipl_discussion

Lineage

Sources of ipl_discussion: 1 question
Lineage of ipl_discussion SOURCES THIS VARIABLE ipl_discussion ← ipl_discussion ipl_discussion: IPL12: Political discussions (de.dezim:05d4b213-b48d-4ee9-9e8a-e677a19c4e49 v2)ipl_discussionv2IPL12: Political discussions VariableDeZIM.UU Data Release 1.0.… ipl_discussion: In the last 12 months, how often did you typically discuss major political issues facing Germany with others? (de.dezim:6d0357c0-1c45-4d9c-a02b-62ad265d6600 v1)ipl_discussionv1In the last 12 months, how often did…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of ipl_discussion Question ipl_discussion v1 In the last 12 months, how often did you typically discuss major political issues facing Germany with others?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-11-24T09:44:31.2782540Z
1 2025-08-13T10:02:43.9169760Z