Variable Description

Name

job_search

Label
Attempt to find a job en
Versuchen, einen Job zu finden de
Attempt to find a job en-GB
Question

Have you tried to find a job in Germany?

en

Haben Sie versucht einen Arbeitsplatz in Deutschland zu finden?

de

Have you tried to find a job in Germany?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'job_search' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Yes, I have successfully found a job en
370
13.16%
 
13.16%
 
2 Valid
Yes, but I have not found a job en
544
19.35%
 
19.35%
 
3 Valid
No en
642
22.84%
 
22.84%
 
4 Valid
Not answered en
8
0.28%
 
0.28%
 
5 Valid
Not applicable en
1,247
44.36%
 
44.36%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
2811 2811 0 1 5

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Yes, I have successfully found a job en
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Yes, but I have not found a job en
  • 3 categories-16.png
    No en
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Not answered en
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Not applicable en

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question job_search

Lineage

Sources of job_search: 1 question
Lineage of job_search SOURCES THIS VARIABLE job_search ← job_search job_search: Attempt to find a job (de.dezim:911fad73-0da0-490b-808f-46badf870019 v2)job_searchv2Attempt to find a job VariableDeZIM.UU Data Release 1.0.… job_search: Have you tried to find a job in Germany? (de.dezim:0991e059-30a2-4af2-90ec-e203764071a9 v1)job_searchv1Have you tried to find a job in Germ…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of job_search Question job_search v1 Have you tried to find a job in Germany?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-11-24T09:59:34.6416390Z
1 2025-08-13T10:02:43.9169760Z