Variable Description

Name

c5_1

Label
categorization by others: Germans en
Fremdkategorisierung: Deutsche de
categorization by others: Germans en-GB
Question

Now it's about how other people see you. How do most people see you as...?

en

Jetzt geht es darum, wie andere Menschen dich sehen. Als was sehen dich die meisten ...

de

Now it's about how other people see you. How do most people see you as...?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'c5_1' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Only as german en
Nur als Deutschen de
828
14.44%
 
8.91%
 
2 Valid
Rather as german en
Mehr als Deutschen de
527
9.19%
 
5.67%
 
3 Valid
As both equally en
Als beides gleichermaßen de
1,533
26.74%
 
16.50%
 
4 Valid
More than a person from my family's country of origin en
Mehr als Menschen aus dem Herkunftsland meiner Familie de
947
16.52%
 
10.19%
 
5 Valid
Just as a person from my family's country of origin en
Nur als Menschen aus dem Herkunftsland meiner Familie de
869
15.16%
 
9.35%
 
6 Valid
Don't know en
Weiß nicht de
1,029
17.95%
 
11.07%
 
. Missing 3,554
38.25%
 
.u Valid 5
0.09%
 
0.05%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
9292 5733 3559 1 6

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
codes-16.png c5_en en
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Only as german en
    Nur als Deutschen de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Rather as german en
    Mehr als Deutschen de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    As both equally en
    Als beides gleichermaßen de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    More than a person from my family's country of origin en
    Mehr als Menschen aus dem Herkunftsland meiner Familie de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Just as a person from my family's country of origin en
    Nur als Menschen aus dem Herkunftsland meiner Familie de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Don't know en
    Weiß nicht de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question c5_1-c5_3

Lineage

Sources of c5_1: 1 question
Lineage of c5_1 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE c5_1 ← c5_1-c5_3 c5_1: categorization by others: Germans (de.dezim:21d21cc5-931d-48fd-a8e6-e8174fe09038 v2)c5_1v2categorization by others: GermansVariableMZES: Friendship and Identi… c5_1-c5_3: Now it's about how other people see you. How do most people see you as...? (de.dezim:7b25304e-18f2-48c7-abd7-b0736bde5ee9 v1)c5_1-c5_3v1Now it's about how other people se…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of c5_1 Question c5_1-c5_3 v1 Now it's about how other people see you. How do most people see you as...?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-01-17T19:23:46.7157650Z
1 2024-05-16T14:20:18.2659010Z