Variable Description

Name

edu_mother

Label
What is your mother's highest level of education? en
Was ist der höchste Bildungsabschluss Ihrer Mutter? de
What is your mother's highest level of education? en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'edu_mother' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
0 Valid
Never attended school de
500
64.60%
 
64.60%
 
1 Valid
Primary education de
152
19.64%
 
19.64%
 
2 Valid
Secondary education de
39
5.04%
 
5.04%
 
3 Valid
Higher than secondary education de
18
2.33%
 
2.33%
 
-1 Valid
Refuse to answer de
16
2.07%
 
2.07%
 
-2 Valid
Do not know de
49
6.33%
 
6.33%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
774 774 0 -2 3

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -2 categories-16.png
    Do not know de
  • -1 categories-16.png
    Refuse to answer de
  • 0 categories-16.png
    Never attended school de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Primary education de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Secondary education de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Higher than secondary education de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question Grid edu_mother

Lineage

Sources of edu_mother: 1 question
Lineage of edu_mother SOURCES THIS VARIABLE edu_mother ← edu_mother edu_mother: What is your mother's highest level of education? (de.dezim:4030cbc8-8784-4991-a29c-a1e638c15de3 v3)edu_motherv3What is your mother's highest level…VariableDeZIM Afghans in Turkey Su… edu_mother: What is your mother's highest level of education? (de.dezim:8b231eec-88c4-426c-8e55-b98d13be63bf v1)edu_motherv1What is your mother's highest level…Question Grid
source variable source question v3version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of edu_mother Question Grid edu_mother v1 What is your mother's highest level of education?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
3 2026-01-15T13:34:41.5911480Z
2 2026-01-05T15:18:53.2209040Z
1 2025-06-27T07:47:32.5581740Z