Variable Description

Name

C01

Label
General trust towards people en
allgemeines Vertrauen gegenüber Menschen de
General trust towards people en-GB
Question

Some people feel that most can be trusted. And some think you can’t be careful enough around others. What’s your opinion? Please use the scale from 0 (you can’t be careful enough) to 10 (you can trust most people).

en

Manche Leute sagen, dass man den meisten Menschen trauen kann. Andere meinen, dass man nicht vorsichtig genug sein kann im Umgang mit anderen Menschen. Was ist Ihre Meinung dazu? Benutzen Sie dafür bitte eine Skala von 0 (man kann nicht vorsichtig genug sein) bis 10 (den meisten Menschen kann vertraut werden).

de

Some people feel that most can be trusted. And some think you can’t be careful enough around others. What’s your opinion? Please use the scale from 0 (you can’t be careful enough) to 10 (you can trust most people).

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'C01' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
0 Valid
0 You can’t be careful enough en
0 Man kann nicht vorsichtig genug sein de
24
2.76%
 
2.76%
 
1 Valid
1 en
1 de
32
3.69%
 
3.69%
 
2 Valid
2 en
2 de
61
7.03%
 
7.03%
 
3 Valid
3 en
3 de
97
11.18%
 
11.18%
 
4 Valid
4 en
4 de
84
9.68%
 
9.68%
 
5 Valid
5 en
5 de
71
8.18%
 
8.18%
 
6 Valid
6 en
6 de
125
14.40%
 
14.40%
 
7 Valid
7 en
7 de
137
15.78%
 
15.78%
 
8 Valid
8 en
8 de
83
9.56%
 
9.56%
 
9 Valid
9 en
9 de
26
3.00%
 
3.00%
 
10 Valid
10 You can trust most people en
10 Den meisten Menschen kann vertraut werden de
7
0.81%
 
0.81%
 
-902 Valid
Interrupted en
Unterbrochen de
40
4.61%
 
4.61%
 
-969 Valid
Not determinable en
Nicht bestimmbar de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-970 Valid
Missing because of split en
Missing wegen Split de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-971 Valid
Filter missing en
Filtermissing de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-996 Valid
Anonymized en
Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
Does not apply en
Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
Don't know en
Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-999 Valid
Not specified en
Keine Angabe de
81
9.33%
 
9.33%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
868 868 0 -999 10

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
codes-16.png C01_de de
  • -999 categories-16.png
    Not specified en
    Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    Don't know en
    Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    Does not apply en
    Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    Anonymized en
    Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    Filter missing en
    Filtermissing de
  • -970 categories-16.png
    Missing because of split en
    Missing wegen Split de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    Not determinable en
    Nicht bestimmbar de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    Interrupted en
    Unterbrochen de
  • 0 categories-16.png
    0 You can’t be careful enough en
    0 Man kann nicht vorsichtig genug sein de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    1 en
    1 de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    2 en
    2 de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    3 en
    3 de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    4 en
    4 de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    5 en
    5 de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    6 en
    6 de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    7 en
    7 de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    8 en
    8 de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    9 en
    9 de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    10 You can trust most people en
    10 Den meisten Menschen kann vertraut werden de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question C01

Lineage

Sources of C01: 1 question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of C01 Question C01 v1 Some people feel that most can be trusted. And some think you can’t be careful enough around others. What’s your opinion? Please use the scale from 0 (you can’t be careful enough) to 10 (you can trust most people).

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-02-27T04:03:22.0432210Z
1 2024-05-16T15:53:31.4246210Z