Variable Description

Name

ipl6

Label
Which of these descriptions best applies to what you have been doing for the past 4 weeks? en
Welche dieser Beschreibungen trifft am ehesten auf das zu, was Sie in den letzten 4 Wochen gemacht haben? de
Which of these descriptions best applies to what you have been doing for the past 4 weeks? en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'ipl6' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
In paid work, even if away temporarily (employee, self-employed, working for your family business) de
3,648
42.10%
 
37.71%
 
2 Valid
In school, even if on vacation de
306
3.53%
 
3.16%
 
3 Valid
Unemployed and actively looking for a job de
840
9.69%
 
8.68%
 
4 Valid
Unemployed and not actively looking for a job de
448
5.17%
 
4.63%
 
5 Valid
Permanently sick or disabled de
155
1.79%
 
1.60%
 
6 Valid
Retired de
104
1.20%
 
1.07%
 
7 Valid
In military service de
36
0.42%
 
0.37%
 
8 Valid
In community service de
46
0.53%
 
0.48%
 
9 Valid
Doing unpaid housework de
1,821
21.02%
 
18.82%
 
10 Valid
looking after children or other persons de
443
5.11%
 
4.58%
 
11 Valid
Other de
587
6.77%
 
6.07%
 
-1 Valid
Refuse de
231
2.67%
 
2.39%
 
-2 Valid
don't know/invalid de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-3 Valid
not applicable de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
. Missing 1,010
10.44%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
9675 8665 1010 -1 11

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
codes-16.png ipl6 de
  • -3 categories-16.png
    not applicable de
  • -2 categories-16.png
    don't know/invalid de
  • -1 categories-16.png
    Refuse de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    In paid work, even if away temporarily (employee, self-employed, working for your family business) de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    In school, even if on vacation de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Unemployed and actively looking for a job de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Unemployed and not actively looking for a job de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Permanently sick or disabled de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Retired de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    In military service de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    In community service de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    Doing unpaid housework de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    looking after children or other persons de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    Other de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question Grid ipl6

Lineage

Sources of ipl6: 1 question
Lineage of ipl6 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE ipl6 ← ipl6 ipl6: Which of these descriptions best applies to what you have been doing for the past 4 weeks? (de.dezim:6212b458-60e7-4f32-9dce-098ef2577531 v2)ipl6v2Which of these descriptions best ap…Variabledezim_transmit _100_lebano… ipl6: Which of these descriptions best applies to what you have been doing for the past 4 weeks? (de.dezim:69b158bc-0776-42d3-8ed0-e821dd3a184f v1)ipl6v1Which of these descriptions best ap…Question Grid
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of ipl6 Question Grid ipl6 v1 Which of these descriptions best applies to what you have been doing for the past 4 weeks?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2026-02-19T12:20:09.6804000Z
1 2025-05-13T14:38:43.0729320Z