Question
Name
a3_1-a3_6
Label
preference for friends: same hobbies
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiche Hobbies
de
preference for friends: same hobbies
en-GB
Question Text
How important is it to you that your friends...
enWie wichtig ist es dir, dass deine Freunde...
deHow important is it to you that your friends...
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 6 items
a3_1
preference for friends: same hobbies
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiche Hobbies
de
preference for friends: same hobbies
en-GB
preference for friends: same hobbies
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiche Hobbies
de
preference for friends: same hobbies
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a3_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
497 |
5.42%
|
5.35%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
2,483 |
27.07%
|
26.72%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
4,150 |
45.24%
|
44.66%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
2,043 |
22.27%
|
21.99%
|
| . | Missing | 118 |
1.27%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.01%
|
0.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9173 | 119 | 1 | 4 |
a3_2
preference for friends: same musical taste
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiche Musik
de
preference for friends: same musical taste
en-GB
preference for friends: same musical taste
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiche Musik
de
preference for friends: same musical taste
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a3_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
395 |
4.31%
|
4.25%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
1,623 |
17.70%
|
17.47%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
4,097 |
44.67%
|
44.09%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
3,057 |
33.33%
|
32.90%
|
| . | Missing | 120 |
1.29%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9172 | 120 | 1 | 4 |
a3_3
preference for friends: same country of origin
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiches Land
de
preference for friends: same country of origin
en-GB
preference for friends: same country of origin
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiches Land
de
preference for friends: same country of origin
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a3_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
414 |
4.52%
|
4.46%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
795 |
8.67%
|
8.56%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
2,419 |
26.39%
|
26.03%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
5,539 |
60.42%
|
59.61%
|
| . | Missing | 122 |
1.31%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9167 | 125 | 1 | 4 |
a3_4
preference for friends: same sex
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiches Geschlecht
de
preference for friends: same sex
en-GB
preference for friends: same sex
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiches Geschlecht
de
preference for friends: same sex
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a3_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
637 |
6.97%
|
6.86%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
1,204 |
13.18%
|
12.96%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
2,636 |
28.86%
|
28.37%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
4,657 |
50.99%
|
50.12%
|
| . | Missing | 155 |
1.67%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9134 | 158 | 1 | 4 |
a3_5
preference for friends: same friends
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiche Freunde
de
preference for friends: same friends
en-GB
preference for friends: same friends
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiche Freunde
de
preference for friends: same friends
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a3_5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
458 |
5.00%
|
4.93%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
1,751 |
19.13%
|
18.84%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
3,415 |
37.31%
|
36.75%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
3,528 |
38.55%
|
37.97%
|
| . | Missing | 138 |
1.49%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9152 | 140 | 1 | 4 |
a3_6
preference for friends: same religion
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiche Religion
de
preference for friends: same religion
en-GB
preference for friends: same religion
en
Freundes-Präferenz: gleiche Religion
de
preference for friends: same religion
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a3_6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
431 |
4.71%
|
4.64%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
608 |
6.64%
|
6.54%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
2,051 |
22.41%
|
22.07%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
6,064 |
66.24%
|
65.26%
|
| . | Missing | 138 |
1.49%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9154 | 138 | 1 | 4 |