Variable Description

Name

f4_3

Label
spoken language: parents among themselves en
Gesprochene Sprache: Eltern untereinander de
spoken language: parents among themselves en-GB
Question

Which language...

en

Welche Sprache...

de

Which language...

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'f4_3' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Only german en
Nur Deutsch de
566
15.59%
 
6.09%
 
2 Valid
Mostly german, sometimes the other language en
Meistens Deutsch, manchmal die andere Sprache de
375
10.33%
 
4.04%
 
3 Valid
Mostly the other language, sometimes german en
Meistens die andere Sprache, manchmal Deutsch de
737
20.30%
 
7.93%
 
4 Valid
Only the other language en
Nur die andere Sprache de
1,800
49.59%
 
19.37%
 
5 Valid
I never speak with this person/ these persons en
Ich spreche nie mit dieser Person/diesen Personen de
152
4.19%
 
1.64%
 
. Missing 3,077
33.11%
 
.u Valid 2
0.06%
 
0.02%
 
.w Valid 2,583
71.16%
 
27.80%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
9292 3630 5662 1 5

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
codes-16.png f4_en en
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Only german en
    Nur Deutsch de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Mostly german, sometimes the other language en
    Meistens Deutsch, manchmal die andere Sprache de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Mostly the other language, sometimes german en
    Meistens die andere Sprache, manchmal Deutsch de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Only the other language en
    Nur die andere Sprache de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    I never speak with this person/ these persons en
    Ich spreche nie mit dieser Person/diesen Personen de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question f4_1-f4_6

Lineage

Sources of f4_3: 1 question
Lineage of f4_3 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE f4_3 ← f4_1-f4_6 f4_3: spoken language: parents among themselves (de.dezim:e1df4f7a-ea04-497f-bb20-eb48fce9d4d2 v2)f4_3v2spoken language: parents among th…VariableMZES: Friendship and Identi… f4_1-f4_6: Which language... (de.dezim:60335258-d9fd-4aac-9474-1b29af5f567c v1)f4_1-f4_6v1Which language...Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of f4_3 Question f4_1-f4_6 v1 Which language...

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-01-17T21:40:10.1387820Z
1 2024-05-16T14:20:19.0035390Z