Question
Name
g4_1-g4_6
Label
parents
en
Eltern
de
parents
en-GB
Question Text
To what extent do the following statements apply to your parents or not? My parents...
enWie sehr treffen die folgenden Aussagen auf deine Eltern zu oder nicht zu? Meine Eltern...
deTo what extent do the following statements apply to your parents or not? My parents...
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 6 items
g4_1
parents: tell that it is important what friends to have
en
Eltern: sagen dass es wichtig ist, was für Freunde Kind hat
de
parents: tell that it is important what friends to have
en-GB
parents: tell that it is important what friends to have
en
Eltern: sagen dass es wichtig ist, was für Freunde Kind hat
de
parents: tell that it is important what friends to have
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g4_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
3,144 |
34.86%
|
33.84%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
2,585 |
28.66%
|
27.82%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,702 |
18.87%
|
18.32%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
596 |
6.61%
|
6.41%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
993 |
11.01%
|
10.69%
|
| . | Missing | 269 |
2.89%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9020 | 272 | 1 | 5 |
g4_2
parents: tell that should not have contact with certain people
en
Eltern: sagen, dass Kind mit bestimmten Leuten nichts zu tun haben sollte
de
parents: tell that should not have contact with certain people
en-GB
parents: tell that should not have contact with certain people
en
Eltern: sagen, dass Kind mit bestimmten Leuten nichts zu tun haben sollte
de
parents: tell that should not have contact with certain people
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g4_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
2,951 |
32.83%
|
31.76%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
2,589 |
28.80%
|
27.86%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,691 |
18.81%
|
18.20%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
740 |
8.23%
|
7.96%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,018 |
11.32%
|
10.96%
|
| . | Missing | 301 |
3.24%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 8989 | 303 | 1 | 5 |
g4_3
parents: tell when they dont like friends
en
Eltern: sagen, wenn sie Freunde nicht mögen
de
parents: tell when they dont like friends
en-GB
parents: tell when they dont like friends
en
Eltern: sagen, wenn sie Freunde nicht mögen
de
parents: tell when they dont like friends
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g4_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
3,090 |
34.46%
|
33.25%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
2,901 |
32.35%
|
31.22%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,580 |
17.62%
|
17.00%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
589 |
6.57%
|
6.34%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
807 |
9.00%
|
8.68%
|
| . | Missing | 321 |
3.45%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 4 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 8967 | 325 | 1 | 5 |
g4_4
parents: encourage to do activities with friends they like
en
Eltern: ermuntern Kind etwas mit Freunden zu unternehmen, die sie mögen
de
parents: encourage to do activities with friends they like
en-GB
parents: encourage to do activities with friends they like
en
Eltern: ermuntern Kind etwas mit Freunden zu unternehmen, die sie mögen
de
parents: encourage to do activities with friends they like
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g4_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
2,821 |
31.61%
|
30.36%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
2,624 |
29.40%
|
28.24%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
2,102 |
23.55%
|
22.62%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
566 |
6.34%
|
6.09%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
812 |
9.10%
|
8.74%
|
| . | Missing | 364 |
3.92%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 8925 | 367 | 1 | 5 |
g4_5
parents: tell always to tell them what one is doing
en
Eltern: sagen Kind, dass es ihnen immer sagen muss, was es macht
de
parents: tell always to tell them what one is doing
en-GB
parents: tell always to tell them what one is doing
en
Eltern: sagen Kind, dass es ihnen immer sagen muss, was es macht
de
parents: tell always to tell them what one is doing
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g4_5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,173 |
21.24%
|
12.62%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,271 |
23.02%
|
13.68%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,454 |
26.33%
|
15.65%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
745 |
13.49%
|
8.02%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
879 |
15.92%
|
9.46%
|
| . | Missing | 3,770 |
40.57%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 5522 | 3770 | 1 | 5 |
g4_6
parents: want to know parents their child is hanging out with
en
Eltern: wollen Eltern der Leute kennen, mit denen Kind rumhängt
de
parents: want to know parents their child is hanging out with
en-GB
parents: want to know parents their child is hanging out with
en
Eltern: wollen Eltern der Leute kennen, mit denen Kind rumhängt
de
parents: want to know parents their child is hanging out with
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g4_6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,060 |
19.21%
|
11.41%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,300 |
23.56%
|
13.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,481 |
26.84%
|
15.94%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
809 |
14.66%
|
8.71%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
867 |
15.72%
|
9.33%
|
| . | Missing | 3,775 |
40.63%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 5517 | 3775 | 1 | 5 |