Question
Name
A10a-A10a_o
Label
Langauge(s) with family members (dt/en)
en
Sprache(n) mit Familienmitgliedern (dt/en)
de
Langauge(s) with family members (dt/en)
en-GB
Question Text
We’re interested in learning which language(s) you speak in your everyday life. In Germany, do you speak with your family members
enUns interessiert, welche Sprachen Sie im Alltag sprechen. Sprechen Sie hier in Deutschland mit Ihren Familienmitgliedern
deWe’re interested in learning which language(s) you speak in your everyday life. In Germany, do you speak with your family members
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 4 items
A10a
Language(s) with family members (dt/en)
en
Sprache(n) mit Familienmitgliedern (dt/en)
de
Language(s) with family members (dt/en)
en-GB
Language(s) with family members (dt/en)
en
Sprache(n) mit Familienmitgliedern (dt/en)
de
Language(s) with family members (dt/en)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'A10a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Primarily in German
en
Überwiegend in deutscher Sprache
de
|
334 |
38.48%
|
38.48%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Primarily in English
en
Überwiegend in englischer Sprache
de
|
25 |
2.88%
|
2.88%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Primarily in another language
en
Überwiegend in einer anderen Sprache
de
|
259 |
29.84%
|
29.84%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Equally in several languages
en
Gleichermaßen in unterschiedlichen Sprachen
de
|
215 |
24.77%
|
24.77%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Doesnt apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
31 |
3.57%
|
3.57%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
4 |
0.46%
|
0.46%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
A10a
Language(s) with family members (dt/en)
en
Sprache(n) mit Familienmitgliedern (dt/en)
de
Language(s) with family members (dt/en)
en-GB
Language(s) with family members (dt/en)
en
Sprache(n) mit Familienmitgliedern (dt/en)
de
Language(s) with family members (dt/en)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'A10a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Primarily in German
en
Überwiegend in deutscher Sprache
de
|
334 |
38.48%
|
38.48%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Primarily in English
en
Überwiegend in englischer Sprache
de
|
25 |
2.88%
|
2.88%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Primarily in another language
en
Überwiegend in einer anderen Sprache
de
|
259 |
29.84%
|
29.84%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Equally in several languages
en
Gleichermaßen in unterschiedlichen Sprachen
de
|
215 |
24.77%
|
24.77%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Doesnt apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
31 |
3.57%
|
3.57%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
4 |
0.46%
|
0.46%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
A10a_o
Language(s) with family members: open
en
Sprache(n) mit Familienmitgliedern: offene Angabe
de
Language(s) with family members: open
en-GB
Language(s) with family members: open
en
Sprache(n) mit Familienmitgliedern: offene Angabe
de
Language(s) with family members: open
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'A10a_o' (unweighted)
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 |
A10a_o
Language(s) with family members: open
en
Sprache(n) mit Familienmitgliedern: offene Angabe
de
Language(s) with family members: open
en-GB
Language(s) with family members: open
en
Sprache(n) mit Familienmitgliedern: offene Angabe
de
Language(s) with family members: open
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'A10a_o' (unweighted)
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 |