Question
Name
a11_1-a11_6
Label
spending time: watching TV
en
Verbrachte Zeit
de
spending time
en-GB
Question Text
On a typical school day, how much time do you spend ...
enAn einem normalen Schultag, wie viel Zeit verbringst du damit, ...
deOn a typical school day, how much time do you spend ...
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 6 items
a11_1
spending time: watching TV
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Fernsehen
de
spending time: watching TV
en-GB
spending time: watching TV
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Fernsehen
de
spending time: watching TV
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a11_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
1,217 |
13.33%
|
13.10%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Up to one hour a day
en
Bis zu 1 Stunde am Tag
de
|
2,729 |
29.89%
|
29.37%
|
| 3 | Valid |
one till two hours a day
en
1 bis 2 Stunden am Tag
de
|
2,650 |
29.03%
|
28.52%
|
| 4 | Valid |
two or three hours a day
en
2 bis 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,427 |
15.63%
|
15.36%
|
| 5 | Valid |
more than three hours a day
en
Mehr als 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,106 |
12.12%
|
11.90%
|
| . | Missing | 160 |
1.72%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9129 | 163 | 1 | 5 |
a11_2
spending time: internet, chatting, social networks
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Internet, Chatten, Social-Network
de
spending time: internet, chatting, social networks
en-GB
spending time: internet, chatting, social networks
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Internet, Chatten, Social-Network
de
spending time: internet, chatting, social networks
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a11_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
1,395 |
15.27%
|
15.01%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Up to one hour a day
en
Bis zu 1 Stunde am Tag
de
|
2,290 |
25.06%
|
24.64%
|
| 3 | Valid |
one till two hours a day
en
1 bis 2 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,719 |
18.81%
|
18.50%
|
| 4 | Valid |
two or three hours a day
en
2 bis 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,367 |
14.96%
|
14.71%
|
| 5 | Valid |
more than three hours a day
en
Mehr als 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
2,367 |
25.90%
|
25.47%
|
| . | Missing | 149 |
1.60%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 5 |
0.05%
|
0.05%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9138 | 154 | 1 | 5 |
a11_3
spending time: doing homework
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Hausaufgaben
de
spending time: doing homework
en-GB
spending time: doing homework
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Hausaufgaben
de
spending time: doing homework
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a11_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
1,211 |
13.31%
|
13.03%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Up to one hour a day
en
Bis zu 1 Stunde am Tag
de
|
4,737 |
52.08%
|
50.98%
|
| 3 | Valid |
one till two hours a day
en
1 bis 2 Stunden am Tag
de
|
2,345 |
25.78%
|
25.24%
|
| 4 | Valid |
two or three hours a day
en
2 bis 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
549 |
6.04%
|
5.91%
|
| 5 | Valid |
more than three hours a day
en
Mehr als 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
254 |
2.79%
|
2.73%
|
| . | Missing | 189 |
2.03%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 7 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9096 | 196 | 1 | 5 |
a11_4
spending time: helping in household
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Hilfe im Haushalt
de
spending time: helping in household
en-GB
spending time: helping in household
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Hilfe im Haushalt
de
spending time: helping in household
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a11_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
1,255 |
13.81%
|
13.51%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Up to one hour a day
en
Bis zu 1 Stunde am Tag
de
|
4,451 |
48.99%
|
47.90%
|
| 3 | Valid |
one till two hours a day
en
1 bis 2 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,928 |
21.22%
|
20.75%
|
| 4 | Valid |
two or three hours a day
en
2 bis 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
837 |
9.21%
|
9.01%
|
| 5 | Valid |
more than three hours a day
en
Mehr als 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
615 |
6.77%
|
6.62%
|
| . | Missing | 201 |
2.16%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 5 |
0.06%
|
0.05%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9086 | 206 | 1 | 5 |
a11_5
spending time: video and computer games
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Video- oder Computerspiele
de
spending time: video and computer games
en-GB
spending time: video and computer games
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Video- oder Computerspiele
de
spending time: video and computer games
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a11_5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
3,469 |
38.01%
|
37.33%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Up to one hour a day
en
Bis zu 1 Stunde am Tag
de
|
1,735 |
19.01%
|
18.67%
|
| 3 | Valid |
one till two hours a day
en
1 bis 2 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,438 |
15.76%
|
15.48%
|
| 4 | Valid |
two or three hours a day
en
2 bis 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,039 |
11.38%
|
11.18%
|
| 5 | Valid |
more than three hours a day
en
Mehr als 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,446 |
15.84%
|
15.56%
|
| . | Missing | 162 |
1.74%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9127 | 165 | 1 | 5 |
a11_6
spending time: taking care of relatives
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Um Familienangehörige kümmern
de
spending time: taking care of relatives
en-GB
spending time: taking care of relatives
en
Verbrachte Zeit: Um Familienangehörige kümmern
de
spending time: taking care of relatives
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a11_6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
2,198 |
24.31%
|
23.65%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Up to one hour a day
en
Bis zu 1 Stunde am Tag
de
|
2,761 |
30.54%
|
29.71%
|
| 3 | Valid |
one till two hours a day
en
1 bis 2 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,752 |
19.38%
|
18.85%
|
| 4 | Valid |
two or three hours a day
en
2 bis 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,057 |
11.69%
|
11.38%
|
| 5 | Valid |
more than three hours a day
en
Mehr als 3 Stunden am Tag
de
|
1,274 |
14.09%
|
13.71%
|
| . | Missing | 248 |
2.67%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9042 | 250 | 1 | 5 |