Question
Name
pm1_amt01, pm1_amt02, pm1_plu01−pm1_plu04
Label
Tolerance of ambiguity&fear of plurality
en
Ambiguitätstoleranz&Pluralitätsangst
de
Tolerance of ambiguity&fear of plurality
en-GB
Question Text
In the following, we are interested in what you value. To what extent do you fully agree, rather not agree, or not agree at all with the following statements?
enIm Folgenden interessieren wir uns dafür, worauf Sie Wert legen. Inwieweit stimmen Sie den folgenden Aussagen voll und ganz zu, eher nicht zu oder überhaupt nicht zu?
deIn the following, we are interested in what you value. To what extent do you fully agree, rather not agree, or not agree at all with the following statements?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 12 items
pm1_amt01
I'm fine with things being contradictory
en
Ich kann damit gut leben, dass Dinge sich widersprechen
de
I'm fine with things being contradictory
en-GB
I'm fine with things being contradictory
en-US
I'm fine with things being contradictory
en
Ich kann damit gut leben, dass Dinge sich widersprechen
de
I'm fine with things being contradictory
en-GB
I'm fine with things being contradictory
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_amt01' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
801 |
11.08%
|
11.08%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,301 |
17.99%
|
17.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
2,065 |
28.55%
|
28.55%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
2,884 |
39.88%
|
39.88%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
118 |
1.63%
|
1.63%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
63 |
0.87%
|
0.87%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_amt01
I'm fine with things being contradictory
en
Ich kann damit gut leben, dass Dinge sich widersprechen
de
Dinge dürfen sich wiedersprechen
en-US
I'm fine with things being contradictory
en
Ich kann damit gut leben, dass Dinge sich widersprechen
de
Dinge dürfen sich wiedersprechen
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_amt01' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
801 |
11.08%
|
11.08%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,301 |
17.99%
|
17.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
2,065 |
28.55%
|
28.55%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
2,884 |
39.88%
|
39.88%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
118 |
1.63%
|
1.63%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
63 |
0.87%
|
0.87%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_amt02
In most social disputes I can quickly see which side is right
en
Bei meisten ges. Streitthemen kann ich schnell erkennen, welche Seite recht hat
de
Erkennen wer Recht bei Streit hat
en-US
In most social disputes I can quickly see which side is right
en
Bei meisten ges. Streitthemen kann ich schnell erkennen, welche Seite recht hat
de
Erkennen wer Recht bei Streit hat
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_amt02' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
626 |
8.66%
|
8.66%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,428 |
33.57%
|
33.57%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
2,671 |
36.93%
|
36.93%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,265 |
17.49%
|
17.49%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
150 |
2.07%
|
2.07%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
92 |
1.27%
|
1.27%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_amt02
In most social disputes I can quickly see which side is right
en
Bei meisten ges. Streitthemen kann ich schnell erkennen, welche Seite recht hat
de
In most social disputes I can quickly see which side is right
en-GB
In most social disputes I can quickly see which side is right
en-US
In most social disputes I can quickly see which side is right
en
Bei meisten ges. Streitthemen kann ich schnell erkennen, welche Seite recht hat
de
In most social disputes I can quickly see which side is right
en-GB
In most social disputes I can quickly see which side is right
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_amt02' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
626 |
8.66%
|
8.66%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,428 |
33.57%
|
33.57%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
2,671 |
36.93%
|
36.93%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,265 |
17.49%
|
17.49%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
150 |
2.07%
|
2.07%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
92 |
1.27%
|
1.27%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_plu01
It bugs me that supermarkets follow every food trend
en
Es nervt mich, dass die Supermärkte jeden Ernährungstrend mitmachen
de
Genervtheit Trend Supermärkte
en-US
It bugs me that supermarkets follow every food trend
en
Es nervt mich, dass die Supermärkte jeden Ernährungstrend mitmachen
de
Genervtheit Trend Supermärkte
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_plu01' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
2,267 |
31.35%
|
31.35%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,713 |
23.69%
|
23.69%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
983 |
13.59%
|
13.59%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,994 |
27.57%
|
27.57%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
182 |
2.52%
|
2.52%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
93 |
1.29%
|
1.29%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_plu01
It bugs me that supermarkets follow every food trend
en
Es nervt mich, dass die Supermärkte jeden Ernährungstrend mitmachen
de
It bugs me that supermarkets follow every food trend
en-GB
It bugs me that supermarkets follow every food trend
en-US
It bugs me that supermarkets follow every food trend
en
Es nervt mich, dass die Supermärkte jeden Ernährungstrend mitmachen
de
It bugs me that supermarkets follow every food trend
en-GB
It bugs me that supermarkets follow every food trend
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_plu01' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
2,267 |
31.35%
|
31.35%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,713 |
23.69%
|
23.69%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
983 |
13.59%
|
13.59%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,994 |
27.57%
|
27.57%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
182 |
2.52%
|
2.52%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
93 |
1.29%
|
1.29%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_plu02
No more than two sexes should be officially recognised
en
Es sollten nicht mehr als zwei Geschlechter offiziell anerkannt werden
de
No more than two sexes should be officially recognised
en-GB
No more than two sexes should be officially recognised
en-US
No more than two sexes should be officially recognised
en
Es sollten nicht mehr als zwei Geschlechter offiziell anerkannt werden
de
No more than two sexes should be officially recognised
en-GB
No more than two sexes should be officially recognised
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_plu02' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
3,464 |
47.90%
|
47.90%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,316 |
18.20%
|
18.20%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
671 |
9.28%
|
9.28%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,399 |
19.34%
|
19.34%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
277 |
3.83%
|
3.83%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
105 |
1.45%
|
1.45%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_plu02
No more than two sexes should be officially recognised
en
Es sollten nicht mehr als zwei Geschlechter offiziell anerkannt werden
de
Anerkennung mehrere Geschlechter
en-US
No more than two sexes should be officially recognised
en
Es sollten nicht mehr als zwei Geschlechter offiziell anerkannt werden
de
Anerkennung mehrere Geschlechter
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_plu02' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
3,464 |
47.90%
|
47.90%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,316 |
18.20%
|
18.20%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
671 |
9.28%
|
9.28%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,399 |
19.34%
|
19.34%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
277 |
3.83%
|
3.83%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
105 |
1.45%
|
1.45%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_plu03
Marriage for All threatens my understanding of family
en
Die Ehe für Alle bedroht mein Verständnis von Familie
de
Bedrohung durch Ehe für alle
en-US
Marriage for All threatens my understanding of family
en
Die Ehe für Alle bedroht mein Verständnis von Familie
de
Bedrohung durch Ehe für alle
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_plu03' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
4,375 |
60.50%
|
60.50%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,248 |
17.26%
|
17.26%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
603 |
8.34%
|
8.34%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
885 |
12.24%
|
12.24%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
80 |
1.11%
|
1.11%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
41 |
0.57%
|
0.57%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_plu03
Marriage for All threatens my understanding of family
en
Die Ehe für Alle bedroht mein Verständnis von Familie
de
Marriage for All threatens my understanding of family
en-GB
Marriage for All threatens my understanding of family
en-US
Marriage for All threatens my understanding of family
en
Die Ehe für Alle bedroht mein Verständnis von Familie
de
Marriage for All threatens my understanding of family
en-GB
Marriage for All threatens my understanding of family
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_plu03' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
4,375 |
60.50%
|
60.50%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,248 |
17.26%
|
17.26%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
603 |
8.34%
|
8.34%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
885 |
12.24%
|
12.24%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
80 |
1.11%
|
1.11%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
41 |
0.57%
|
0.57%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_plu04
Exciting when the German language changes and I get to know new words
en
Spannend, wenn sich die dt. Sprache ändert und ich neue Wörter kennenlerne
de
Befürwortung der Veränderung der deutschen Sprache
en-US
Exciting when the German language changes and I get to know new words
en
Spannend, wenn sich die dt. Sprache ändert und ich neue Wörter kennenlerne
de
Befürwortung der Veränderung der deutschen Sprache
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_plu04' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,711 |
23.66%
|
23.66%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,908 |
26.38%
|
26.38%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
1,621 |
22.41%
|
22.41%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,685 |
23.30%
|
23.30%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
222 |
3.07%
|
3.07%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
52 |
0.72%
|
0.72%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
33 |
0.46%
|
0.46%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_plu04
Exciting when the German language changes and I get to know new words
en
Spannend, wenn sich die dt. Sprache ändert und ich neue Wörter kennenlerne
de
Exciting when the German language changes and I get to know new words
en-GB
Exciting when the German language changes and I get to know new words
en-US
Exciting when the German language changes and I get to know new words
en
Spannend, wenn sich die dt. Sprache ändert und ich neue Wörter kennenlerne
de
Exciting when the German language changes and I get to know new words
en-GB
Exciting when the German language changes and I get to know new words
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_plu04' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Disagree strongly
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,711 |
23.66%
|
23.66%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,908 |
26.38%
|
26.38%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
1,621 |
22.41%
|
22.41%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Agree strongly
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,685 |
23.30%
|
23.30%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
222 |
3.07%
|
3.07%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
52 |
0.72%
|
0.72%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
33 |
0.46%
|
0.46%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |