Question
Name
v_537-v_542
Label
Populism I
en
Populismus I
de
Populism I
en-GB
Question Text
To what extent do you agree with the following statements about politics and society?
enInwiefern stimmen Sie folgenden Aussagen über Politik und die Gesellschaft zu?
deTo what extent do you agree with the following statements about politics and society?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 12 items
v_537
Populism1: Members of parliament lose touch with the people (F98)
en
Populismus1: Abgeordneten verlieren den Kontakt mit dem Volk (F98)
de
Populism1: Members of parliament lose touch with the people (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: Members of parliament lose touch with the people (F98)
en
Populismus1: Abgeordneten verlieren den Kontakt mit dem Volk (F98)
de
Populism1: Members of parliament lose touch with the people (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_537' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
30 |
0.27%
|
0.27%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
167 |
1.48%
|
1.48%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
704 |
6.25%
|
6.25%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
882 |
7.83%
|
7.83%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
820 |
7.28%
|
7.28%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_537
Populism1: MPs lose touch with the people (F98)
en
Populismus1: Abgeordneten verlieren den Kontakt mit dem Volk (F98)
de
Populism1: MPs lose touch with the people (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: MPs lose touch with the people (F98)
en
Populismus1: Abgeordneten verlieren den Kontakt mit dem Volk (F98)
de
Populism1: MPs lose touch with the people (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_537' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
30 |
0.27%
|
0.27%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
167 |
1.48%
|
1.48%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
704 |
6.25%
|
6.25%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
882 |
7.83%
|
7.83%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
820 |
7.28%
|
7.28%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_538
Populism1: People like me have no influence (F98)
en
Populismus1: Leute wie ich haben keinen Einfluss (F98)
de
Populism1: People like me have no influence (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: People like me have no influence (F98)
en
Populismus1: Leute wie ich haben keinen Einfluss (F98)
de
Populism1: People like me have no influence (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_538' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
147 |
1.31%
|
1.31%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
411 |
3.65%
|
3.65%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
856 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
720 |
6.39%
|
6.39%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
469 |
4.16%
|
4.16%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_538
Populism1: People like me have no influence (F98)
en
Populismus1: Leute wie ich haben keinen Einfluss (F98)
de
Populism1: People like me have no influence (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: People like me have no influence (F98)
en
Populismus1: Leute wie ich haben keinen Einfluss (F98)
de
Populism1: People like me have no influence (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_538' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
147 |
1.31%
|
1.31%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
411 |
3.65%
|
3.65%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
856 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
720 |
6.39%
|
6.39%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
469 |
4.16%
|
4.16%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_539
Populism1: The people should have the final say (F98)
en
Populismus1: Das Volk sollte das letzte Wort haben (F98)
de
Populism1: The people should have the final say (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: The people should have the final say (F98)
en
Populismus1: Das Volk sollte das letzte Wort haben (F98)
de
Populism1: The people should have the final say (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_539' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
180 |
1.60%
|
1.60%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
329 |
2.92%
|
2.92%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
886 |
7.87%
|
7.87%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
653 |
5.80%
|
5.80%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
555 |
4.93%
|
4.93%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_539
Populism1: The people should have the last word (F98)
en
Populismus1: Das Volk sollte das letzte Wort haben (F98)
de
Populism1: The people should have the last word (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: The people should have the last word (F98)
en
Populismus1: Das Volk sollte das letzte Wort haben (F98)
de
Populism1: The people should have the last word (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_539' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
180 |
1.60%
|
1.60%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
329 |
2.92%
|
2.92%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
886 |
7.87%
|
7.87%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
653 |
5.80%
|
5.80%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
555 |
4.93%
|
4.93%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_540
Populism1: The people should make the most important decisions (F98)
en
Populismus1: Das Volk sollte die wichtigsten Entscheidungen treffen (F98)
de
Populism1: The people should make the most important decisions (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: The people should make the most important decisions (F98)
en
Populismus1: Das Volk sollte die wichtigsten Entscheidungen treffen (F98)
de
Populism1: The people should make the most important decisions (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_540' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
190 |
1.69%
|
1.69%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
421 |
3.74%
|
3.74%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,018 |
9.04%
|
9.04%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
569 |
5.05%
|
5.05%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
405 |
3.60%
|
3.60%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_540
Populism1: The people should make the most important decisions (F98)
en
Populismus1: Das Volk sollte die wichtigsten Entscheidungen treffen (F98)
de
Populism1: The people should make the most important decisions (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: The people should make the most important decisions (F98)
en
Populismus1: Das Volk sollte die wichtigsten Entscheidungen treffen (F98)
de
Populism1: The people should make the most important decisions (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_540' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
190 |
1.69%
|
1.69%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
421 |
3.74%
|
3.74%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,018 |
9.04%
|
9.04%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
569 |
5.05%
|
5.05%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
405 |
3.60%
|
3.60%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_541
Populism1: Ordinary people are all pulling in the same direction (F98)
en
Populismus1: Die einfachen Leute ziehen alle an einem Strang (F98)
de
Populism1: Ordinary people are all pulling in the same direction (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: Ordinary people are all pulling in the same direction (F98)
en
Populismus1: Die einfachen Leute ziehen alle an einem Strang (F98)
de
Populism1: Ordinary people are all pulling in the same direction (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_541' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
407 |
3.61%
|
3.61%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
684 |
6.07%
|
6.07%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,058 |
9.39%
|
9.39%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
351 |
3.12%
|
3.12%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
103 |
0.91%
|
0.91%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_541
Populism1: Ordinary people are all pulling in the same direction (F98)
en
Populismus1: Die einfachen Leute ziehen alle an einem Strang (F98)
de
Populism1: Ordinary people are all pulling in the same direction (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: Ordinary people are all pulling in the same direction (F98)
en
Populismus1: Die einfachen Leute ziehen alle an einem Strang (F98)
de
Populism1: Ordinary people are all pulling in the same direction (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_541' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
407 |
3.61%
|
3.61%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
684 |
6.07%
|
6.07%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,058 |
9.39%
|
9.39%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
351 |
3.12%
|
3.12%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
103 |
0.91%
|
0.91%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_542
Populism1: ordinary people are united by a good and honest character (F98)
en
Populismus1: einfache Leute verbindet ein guter und ehrlicher Charakter (F98)
de
Populism1: ordinary people are united by a good and honest character (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: ordinary people are united by a good and honest character (F98)
en
Populismus1: einfache Leute verbindet ein guter und ehrlicher Charakter (F98)
de
Populism1: ordinary people are united by a good and honest character (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_542' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
206 |
1.83%
|
1.83%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
369 |
3.28%
|
3.28%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,328 |
11.79%
|
11.79%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
533 |
4.73%
|
4.73%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
167 |
1.48%
|
1.48%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |
v_542
Populism1: Ordinary people share a good and honest character (F98)
en
Populismus1: einfache Leute verbindet ein guter und ehrlicher Charakter (F98)
de
Populism1: Ordinary people share a good and honest character (F98)
en-GB
Populism1: Ordinary people share a good and honest character (F98)
en
Populismus1: einfache Leute verbindet ein guter und ehrlicher Charakter (F98)
de
Populism1: Ordinary people share a good and honest character (F98)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_542' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
206 |
1.83%
|
1.83%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
369 |
3.28%
|
3.28%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,328 |
11.79%
|
11.79%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
533 |
4.73%
|
4.73%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
167 |
1.48%
|
1.48%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -995 | 5 |