Question
Name
v_595-v_600
Label
Populism II
en
Populismus II
de
Populism II
en-GB
Question Text
To what extent do you agree with the following statements about politics and society?
enInwiefern stimmen Sie folgenden Aussagen über Politik und die Gesellschaft zu?
deTo what extent do you agree with the following statements about politics and society?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 12 items
v_595
Populism2: ordinary people share common values and interests (F99)
en
Populismus2: die einfachen Leute teilen gemeinsame Werte und Interessen (F99)
de
Populism2: ordinary people share common values and interests (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: ordinary people share common values and interests (F99)
en
Populismus2: die einfachen Leute teilen gemeinsame Werte und Interessen (F99)
de
Populism2: ordinary people share common values and interests (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_595' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
125 |
1.25%
|
1.11%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en
|
246 |
2.47%
|
2.18%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
496 |
4.97%
|
4.40%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en
|
278 |
2.79%
|
2.47%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en
|
75 |
0.75%
|
0.67%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
1 |
0.01%
|
0.01%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
86.86%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
62 |
0.62%
|
0.55%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
27 |
0.27%
|
0.24%
|
| . | Missing | 1,293 |
11.48%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 9971 | 1293 | -999 | 5 |
v_595
Populism2: ordinary people share common values and interests (F99)
en
Populismus2: die einfachen Leute teilen gemeinsame Werte und Interessen (F99)
de
Populism2: ordinary people share common values and interests (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: ordinary people share common values and interests (F99)
en
Populismus2: die einfachen Leute teilen gemeinsame Werte und Interessen (F99)
de
Populism2: ordinary people share common values and interests (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_595' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
220 |
1.95%
|
1.95%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
467 |
4.15%
|
4.15%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
898 |
7.97%
|
7.97%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en-GB
|
641 |
5.69%
|
5.69%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
184 |
1.63%
|
1.63%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
1 |
0.01%
|
0.01%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
131 |
1.16%
|
1.16%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
61 |
0.54%
|
0.54%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_596
Populism2: Germans all think alike (F99)
en
Populismus2: Deutsche denken alle ähnlich (F99)
de
Populism2: Germans all think alike (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: Germans all think alike (F99)
en
Populismus2: Deutsche denken alle ähnlich (F99)
de
Populism2: Germans all think alike (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_596' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
136 |
1.36%
|
1.21%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en
|
322 |
3.23%
|
2.86%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
411 |
4.12%
|
3.65%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en
|
301 |
3.02%
|
2.67%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en
|
62 |
0.62%
|
0.55%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
86.86%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
56 |
0.56%
|
0.50%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
20 |
0.20%
|
0.18%
|
| . | Missing | 1,293 |
11.48%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 9971 | 1293 | -999 | 5 |
v_596
Populism2: Germans all think alike (F99)
en
Populismus2: Deutsche denken alle ähnlich (F99)
de
Populism2: Germans all think alike (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: Germans all think alike (F99)
en
Populismus2: Deutsche denken alle ähnlich (F99)
de
Populism2: Germans all think alike (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_596' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
262 |
2.33%
|
2.33%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
577 |
5.12%
|
5.12%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
771 |
6.84%
|
6.84%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en-GB
|
637 |
5.66%
|
5.66%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
170 |
1.51%
|
1.51%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
134 |
1.19%
|
1.19%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
50 |
0.44%
|
0.44%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_597
Populism2: Differences between the people and the so-called elite (F99)
en
Populismus2: Unterschiede zwischen dem Volk und der sog. Elite (F99)
de
Populism2: Differences between the people and the so-called elite (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: Differences between the people and the so-called elite (F99)
en
Populismus2: Unterschiede zwischen dem Volk und der sog. Elite (F99)
de
Populism2: Differences between the people and the so-called elite (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_597' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
37 |
0.37%
|
0.33%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en
|
111 |
1.11%
|
0.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
335 |
3.36%
|
2.97%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en
|
393 |
3.94%
|
3.49%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en
|
332 |
3.33%
|
2.95%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
86.86%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
75 |
0.75%
|
0.67%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
24 |
0.24%
|
0.21%
|
| . | Missing | 1,293 |
11.48%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 9971 | 1293 | -999 | 5 |
v_597
Populism2: Differences between the people and the so-called elite (F99)
en
Populismus2: Unterschiede zwischen dem Volk und der sog. Elite (F99)
de
Populism2: Differences between the people and the so-called elite (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: Differences between the people and the so-called elite (F99)
en
Populismus2: Unterschiede zwischen dem Volk und der sog. Elite (F99)
de
Populism2: Differences between the people and the so-called elite (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_597' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
86 |
0.76%
|
0.76%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
185 |
1.64%
|
1.64%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
632 |
5.61%
|
5.61%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en-GB
|
797 |
7.08%
|
7.08%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
667 |
5.92%
|
5.92%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
173 |
1.54%
|
1.54%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
60 |
0.53%
|
0.53%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_598
Populism2: Politicians only care about the interests of the rich (F99)
en
Populismus2: Politiker kümmern sich nur um die Interessen der Reichen (F99)
de
Populism2: Politicians only care about the interests of the rich (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: Politicians only care about the interests of the rich (F99)
en
Populismus2: Politiker kümmern sich nur um die Interessen der Reichen (F99)
de
Populism2: Politicians only care about the interests of the rich (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_598' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
39 |
0.39%
|
0.35%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en
|
113 |
1.13%
|
1.00%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
358 |
3.59%
|
3.18%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en
|
377 |
3.78%
|
3.35%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en
|
347 |
3.48%
|
3.08%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
86.86%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
48 |
0.48%
|
0.43%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
26 |
0.26%
|
0.23%
|
| . | Missing | 1,293 |
11.48%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 9971 | 1293 | -999 | 5 |
v_598
Populism2: Politicians only care about the interests of the rich (F99)
en
Populismus2: Politiker kümmern sich nur um die Interessen der Reichen (F99)
de
Populism2: Politicians only care about the interests of the rich (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: Politicians only care about the interests of the rich (F99)
en
Populismus2: Politiker kümmern sich nur um die Interessen der Reichen (F99)
de
Populism2: Politicians only care about the interests of the rich (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_598' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
74 |
0.66%
|
0.66%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
224 |
1.99%
|
1.99%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
661 |
5.87%
|
5.87%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en-GB
|
763 |
6.77%
|
6.77%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
708 |
6.29%
|
6.29%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
113 |
1.00%
|
1.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
58 |
0.51%
|
0.51%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_599
Populism2: The people should be asked about important decisions (F99)
en
Populismus2: Das Volk sollte bei wichtigen Entscheidungen gefragt werden (F99)
de
Populism2: The people should be asked about important decisions (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: The people should be asked about important decisions (F99)
en
Populismus2: Das Volk sollte bei wichtigen Entscheidungen gefragt werden (F99)
de
Populism2: The people should be asked about important decisions (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_599' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
115 |
1.02%
|
1.02%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
223 |
1.98%
|
1.98%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
661 |
5.87%
|
5.87%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en-GB
|
654 |
5.81%
|
5.81%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
802 |
7.12%
|
7.12%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
87 |
0.77%
|
0.77%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
58 |
0.51%
|
0.51%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_599
Populism2: The people should be consulted on important decisions (F99)
en
Populismus2: Das Volk sollte bei wichtigen Entscheidungen gefragt werden (F99)
de
Populism2: The people should be consulted on important decisions (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: The people should be consulted on important decisions (F99)
en
Populismus2: Das Volk sollte bei wichtigen Entscheidungen gefragt werden (F99)
de
Populism2: The people should be consulted on important decisions (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_599' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
62 |
0.62%
|
0.55%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en
|
122 |
1.22%
|
1.08%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
351 |
3.52%
|
3.12%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en
|
327 |
3.28%
|
2.90%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en
|
384 |
3.85%
|
3.41%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
86.86%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
38 |
0.38%
|
0.34%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
23 |
0.23%
|
0.20%
|
| . | Missing | 1,293 |
11.48%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 9971 | 1293 | -999 | 5 |
v_600
Populism2: Politicians in parliament must follow the will of the people (F99)
en
Populismus2: Politiker im Parlament müssen dem Willen des Volkes folgen (F99)
de
Populism2: Politicians in parliament must follow the will of the people (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: Politicians in parliament must follow the will of the people (F99)
en
Populismus2: Politiker im Parlament müssen dem Willen des Volkes folgen (F99)
de
Populism2: Politicians in parliament must follow the will of the people (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_600' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
16 |
0.16%
|
0.14%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en
|
50 |
0.50%
|
0.44%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
346 |
3.47%
|
3.07%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en
|
399 |
4.00%
|
3.54%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en
|
429 |
4.30%
|
3.81%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
8,661 |
86.86%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
40 |
0.40%
|
0.36%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
27 |
0.27%
|
0.24%
|
| . | Missing | 1,293 |
11.48%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 9971 | 1293 | -999 | 5 |
v_600
Populism2: Politicians in parliament must follow the will of the people (F99)
en
Populismus2: Politiker im Parlament müssen dem Willen des Volkes folgen (F99)
de
Populism2: Politicians in parliament must follow the will of the people (F99)
en-GB
Populism2: Politicians in parliament must follow the will of the people (F99)
en
Populismus2: Politiker im Parlament müssen dem Willen des Volkes folgen (F99)
de
Populism2: Politicians in parliament must follow the will of the people (F99)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_600' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
36 |
0.32%
|
0.32%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
99 |
0.88%
|
0.88%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
646 |
5.74%
|
5.74%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en-GB
|
777 |
6.90%
|
6.90%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
884 |
7.85%
|
7.85%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
8,661 |
76.89%
|
76.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
94 |
0.83%
|
0.83%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
64 |
0.57%
|
0.57%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |